Results for a UK general election on 6 May 2010 Elections contested by Liberal Democrat

A general election to the 55th Parliament of the United Kingdom with an electorate of 45,597,461, having 29,687,604 valid votes and 81,879 invalid votes.

Read the House of Commons Library briefing.

Constituency Candidate Electorate Turnout Votes Vote share Vote change Position
Aberavon DAVIS, Keith 50,838 60.9% 5,034 16.3% 2.5% 2nd
Aberconwy PRIESTLEY, Michael 44,593 67.2% 5,786 19.3% 0.2% 3rd
Aberdeen North CHAPMAN, Kristian 64,808 58.2% 7,001 18.6% -5.3% 3rd
Aberdeen South SLEIGH, John 64,031 67.2% 12,216 28.4% -5.1% 2nd
Airdrie and Shotts LOVE, John 62,364 57.5% 2,898 8.1% -3.4% 4th
Aldershot COLLETT, Adrian 71,465 63.5% 15,617 34.4% 5.5% 2nd
Aldridge-Brownhills JENKINS, Ian 58,909 65.6% 6,833 17.7% 5.8% 3rd
Altrincham and Sale West BROPHY, Jane 72,208 68.4% 12,581 25.5% 3.6% 2nd
Alyn and Deeside BRIGHTON, Paul 60,931 65.5% 7,308 18.3% 0.9% 3rd
Amber Valley SNOWDON, Tom 70,171 65.5% 6,636 14.4% 2.1% 3rd
Angus SAMANI, Sanjay 62,860 60.4% 4,090 10.8% -6.7% 4th
Arfon GREEN, Sarah 41,198 63.3% 3,666 14.1% -1.7% 4th
Argyll and Bute REID, Alan 67,165 67.3% 14,292 31.6% -4.9% 1st
Arundel and South Downs DEEDMAN, Derek 76,835 72.9% 15,642 27.9% 1.4% 2nd
Ashfield ZADROZNY, Jason 77,379 62.3% 16,047 33.3% 19.5% 2nd
Ashford TOOK, Chris 81,271 67.9% 12,581 22.8% 7.2% 2nd
Ashton-Under-Lyne LARKIN, Paul 67,714 56.8% 5,703 14.8% 3.2% 3rd
Aylesbury LAMBERT, Steven 77,844 68.3% 15,118 28.4% -0.4% 2nd
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock TAYLOR, James 73,320 62.6% 4,264 9.3% -4.8% 4th
Banbury RUNDLE, David 84,379 66.7% 11,476 20.4% 2.9% 2nd
Banff and Buchan MILNE, Galen 64,300 59.8% 4,365 11.3% -2.0% 4th
Barking CARMAN, Dominic 73,868 61.4% 3,719 8.2% -2.6% 4th
Barnsley Central WIGGIN, Christopher 65,543 56.5% 6,394 17.3% -2.0% 2nd
Barnsley East BROWN, John 68,435 56.1% 6,969 18.2% 4.1% 2nd
Barrow and Furness RABONE, Barry 68,943 64.0% 4,424 10.0% -7.8% 3rd
Basildon and Billericay HIBBS, Mike 65,515 63.4% 6,538 15.7% 2.5% 3rd
Basingstoke SHAW, John 75,473 67.1% 12,414 24.5% 2.6% 2nd
Bassetlaw DOBBIE, David 76,513 64.8% 5,570 11.2% -0.7% 3rd
Bath FOSTER, Don 66,686 70.6% 26,651 56.6% 11.2% 1st
Batley and Spen BENTLEY, Neil 76,738 66.6% 8,095 15.8% 0.4% 3rd
Battersea MORAN, Layla 74,311 65.7% 7,176 14.7% 0.3% 3rd
Beaconsfield EDWARDS, John 74,982 70.0% 10,271 19.6% -2.4% 2nd
Beckenham JENKINS, Stephen 66,219 72.0% 9,813 20.6% 4.5% 2nd
Bedford VANN, Henry 68,530 65.8% 8,957 19.9% -2.0% 3rd
Bermondsey and Old Southwark HUGHES, Simon 77,628 57.5% 21,590 48.4% 0.7% 1st
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk MOORE, Michael 73,826 66.4% 22,230 45.4% 3.5% 1st
Berwick-Upon-Tweed BEITH, Alan 56,578 67.9% 16,806 43.7% -8.9% 1st
Bethnal Green and Bow MASROOR, Ajmal 81,243 62.4% 10,210 20.1% 7.8% 2nd
Beverley and Holderness DOBSON, Craig 79,318 67.1% 12,076 22.7% 3.0% 2nd
Bexhill and Battle VARRALL, Mary 81,032 67.4% 15,267 28.0% 5.3% 2nd
Bexleyheath and Crayford SCOTT, Kariela 65,015 66.4% 5,502 12.7% -0.4% 3rd
Birkenhead KELLY, Stuart 62,773 56.3% 6,554 18.6% -0.1% 3rd
Birmingham, Edgbaston HARMER, Roger 68,573 60.6% 6,387 15.4% 2.6% 3rd
Birmingham, Erdington HOLTOM, Ann 66,405 53.5% 5,742 16.2% 0.3% 3rd
Birmingham, Hall Green EVANS, Jerry 76,580 63.6% 11,988 24.6% -1.8% 3rd
Birmingham, Hodge Hill KHAN, Tariq 75,040 56.6% 11,775 27.7% -2.1% 2nd
Birmingham, Ladywood KHAN, Ayoub 73,646 48.7% 9,845 27.5% -1.9% 2nd
Birmingham, Northfield DIXON, Mike 71,338 58.6% 6,550 15.7% 3.3% 3rd
Birmingham, Perry Barr HAMILTON, Karen 71,304 59.0% 9,234 22.0% -4.1% 2nd
Birmingham, Selly Oak RADCLIFFE, Dave 74,805 62.2% 10,371 22.3% 4.9% 3rd
Birmingham, Yardley HEMMING, John 72,321 56.5% 16,162 39.6% -2.5% 1st
Bishop Auckland WILKES, Mark 68,368 60.2% 9,189 22.3% -1.3% 3rd
Blackburn ENGLISH, Paul 72,331 62.9% 6,918 15.2% -5.4% 3rd
Blackley and Broughton HOBHOUSE, William 69,489 49.2% 4,861 14.2% -4.9% 3rd
Blackpool North and Cleveleys GREENE, Bill 66,017 61.5% 5,400 13.3% -0.4% 3rd
Blackpool South HOLT, Doreen 63,027 55.8% 5,082 14.4% -0.7% 3rd
Blaenau Gwent SMITH, Matt 52,442 61.8% 3,285 10.1% 5.9% 3rd
Blaydon BRADBURY, Neil 67,808 66.2% 13,180 29.3% -8.5% 2nd
Blyth Valley REID, Jeffrey 62,900 61.3% 10,488 27.2% -3.9% 2nd
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton MCDOUGALL, Simon 70,816 66.2% 11,024 23.5% 1.6% 2nd
Bolsover HAWKSWORTH, Denise 72,766 60.5% 6,821 15.5% -2.0% 3rd
Bolton North East ANKERS, Paul 66,846 64.7% 5,624 13.0% -3.1% 3rd
Bolton South East O'HANLON, Donal 69,499 57.0% 6,289 15.9% -2.2% 3rd
Bolton West PEARCEY, Jackie 71,284 66.7% 8,177 17.2% -1.8% 3rd
Bootle MURRAY, James 71,422 57.8% 6,245 15.1% -1.4% 2nd
Boston and Skegness SMITH, Philip 67,186 64.2% 6,371 14.8% 5.4% 3rd
Bosworth MULLANEY, Michael 77,296 70.2% 18,100 33.3% 11.7% 2nd
Bournemouth East NORTHOVER, Lisa 71,125 61.9% 13,592 30.9% -0.4% 2nd
Bournemouth West MURRAY, Alasdair 71,753 58.1% 13,225 31.7% -0.2% 2nd
Bracknell EARWICKER, Ray 76,888 67.8% 11,623 22.3% 4.5% 2nd
Bradford East WARD, David 65,116 62.1% 13,637 33.7% 3.9% 1st
Bradford South GRIFFITHS, Alun 63,580 59.8% 6,948 18.3% 3.8% 3rd
Bradford West HALL-MATTHEWS, David 62,519 64.9% 4,732 11.7% -7.4% 3rd
Braintree JARVIS, Steve 71,163 69.1% 9,247 18.8% 5.2% 3rd
Brecon and Radnorshire WILLIAMS, Roger 53,589 72.5% 17,929 46.2% 1.3% 1st
Brent Central TEATHER, Sarah 74,046 61.2% 20,026 44.2% 13.1% 1st
Brentford and Isleworth DAKERS, Andrew 83,546 64.4% 12,718 23.7% 0.7% 3rd
Brent North ALLIE, James 83,896 62.3% 8,879 17.0% -2.5% 3rd
Brentwood and Ongar KENDALL, David 69,309 73.0% 11,872 23.5% -3.4% 2nd
Bridgend MORGAN, Wayne 58,700 65.3% 8,658 22.6% 0.5% 3rd
Bridgwater and West Somerset BUTT PHILIP, Theodore 82,180 66.3% 15,426 28.3% 5.7% 2nd
Brigg and Goole NIXON, Richard 67,345 65.1% 6,414 14.6% 1.4% 3rd
Brighton, Kemptown WILLIAMS, Juliet 66,015 64.7% 7,691 18.0% 1.1% 3rd
Brighton, Pavilion MILLAM, Bernadette 74,009 70.0% 7,159 13.8% -2.2% 4th
Bristol East POPHAM, Michael 69,448 64.8% 10,993 24.4% 4.7% 3rd
Bristol North West HARROD, Paul 73,469 68.5% 15,841 31.5% 6.6% 2nd
Bristol South WRIGHT, Mark 78,579 61.6% 13,866 28.7% 4.9% 2nd
Bristol West WILLIAMS, Stephen 82,728 66.9% 26,593 48.0% 9.0% 1st
Broadland ROPER, Dan 72,445 72.7% 17,046 32.4% 2.9% 2nd
Bromley and Chislehurst WEBBER, Sam 65,427 67.3% 9,669 22.0% -1.8% 2nd
Bromsgrove LING, Philip 73,036 70.7% 10,124 19.6% 4.6% 3rd
Broxbourne WITHERICK, Allan 71,391 64.0% 6,107 13.4% 1.1% 3rd
Broxtowe WATTS, David 72,042 73.2% 8,907 16.9% 0.8% 3rd
Burnley BIRTWISTLE, Gordon 66,615 62.8% 14,932 35.7% 12.0% 1st
Burton RODGERS, Michael 74,874 66.5% 7,891 15.8% 3.4% 3rd
Bury North BAUM, Richard 66,759 67.3% 7,645 17.0% 1.9% 3rd
Bury South D'ALBERT, Victor 73,544 65.6% 8,796 18.2% 1.1% 3rd
Bury St Edmunds CHAPPELL, David 84,716 69.3% 15,519 26.4% 6.7% 2nd
Caerphilly DAVID, Kay 62,122 62.3% 5,688 14.7% 4.7% 4th
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross THURSO, John 47,263 60.9% 11,907 41.4% -9.1% 1st
Calder Valley MYERS, Hilary 76,903 67.3% 13,037 25.2% 6.3% 3rd
Camberwell and Peckham BLANGO, Columba 78,627 59.3% 10,432 22.4% 1.9% 2nd
Camborne and Redruth GOLDSWORTHY, Julia 63,975 66.4% 15,903 37.4% 1.6% 2nd
Cambridge HUPPERT, Julian 74,699 67.1% 19,621 39.1% -5.6% 1st
Cannock Chase HUNT, Jon 74,508 61.1% 7,732 17.0% 3.0% 3rd
Canterbury VOIZEY, Guy 74,121 66.4% 16,002 32.5% 11.1% 2nd
Cardiff Central WILLOTT, Jenny 61,165 59.1% 14,976 41.4% -8.4% 1st
Cardiff North DIXON, John 65,553 72.7% 8,724 18.3% -0.4% 3rd
Cardiff South and Penarth HANNIGAN, Dominic 73,707 60.2% 9,875 22.3% 2.4% 3rd
Cardiff West HITCHINSON, Rachael 62,787 65.2% 7,186 17.5% 0.5% 3rd
Carlisle HUGHES, Neil 65,263 64.7% 6,567 15.6% -1.0% 3rd
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr POWELL, Bill 52,385 72.6% 4,609 12.1% 2.4% 4th
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire GOSSAGE, John 58,108 69.7% 4,890 12.1% -2.1% 3rd
Carshalton and Wallington BRAKE, Tom 66,524 69.0% 22,180 48.3% 7.9% 1st
Castle Point D'CRUZ, Brendan 67,284 66.9% 4,232 9.4% -0.9% 4th
Central Ayrshire CHAMBERLAIN, Andrew 68,352 64.2% 5,236 11.9% -4.1% 4th
Central Devon HUTTY, Phil 71,203 75.7% 18,507 34.4% -4.4% 2nd
Central Suffolk and North Ipswich AALDERS-DUNTHORNE, Andrew 75,786 70.5% 13,339 25.0% 4.7% 2nd
Ceredigion WILLIAMS, Mark 59,882 63.9% 19,139 50.0% 13.5% 1st
Charnwood WEBBER-JONES, Robin 74,473 71.9% 11,531 21.5% 2.5% 2nd
Chatham and Aylesford MCCLINTOCK, John 67,964 64.5% 5,832 13.3% -0.2% 3rd
Cheadle HUNTER, Mark 71,635 73.3% 24,717 47.1% -0.7% 1st
Chelmsford ROBINSON, Stephen 77,525 70.4% 20,097 36.8% 6.6% 2nd
Chelsea and Fulham HAZELL, Dirk 66,257 60.2% 6,473 16.2% 2.2% 3rd
Cheltenham HORWOOD, Martin 78,998 66.8% 26,659 50.5% 11.1% 1st
Chesham and Amersham STARKEY, Tim 70,333 74.6% 14,948 28.5% 2.3% 2nd
Chesterfield HOLMES, Paul 71,878 63.8% 17,342 37.8% -9.1% 2nd
Chichester LURY, Martin 81,576 69.6% 15,550 27.4% -0.3% 2nd
Chingford and Woodford Green SEEFF, Geoffrey 64,831 66.5% 7,242 16.8% -0.9% 3rd
Chippenham HAMES, Duncan 72,106 72.6% 23,970 45.8% 3.3% 1st
Chipping Barnet BARBER, Stephen 75,120 67.4% 10,202 20.2% 4.9% 3rd
Chorley FENN, Stephen 70,976 70.1% 6,957 14.0% -0.7% 3rd
Christchurch HURLL, Martyn 68,859 71.8% 12,478 25.3% 1.2% 2nd
Cities Of London and Westminster SMITH, Naomi 66,849 55.2% 7,574 20.5% 2.0% 3rd
City Of Chester JEWKES, Elizabeth 70,131 66.7% 8,930 19.1% -2.7% 3rd
City Of Durham WOODS, Carol 68,832 67.2% 17,429 37.7% -2.1% 2nd
Clacton GREEN, Michael 67,194 64.2% 5,577 12.9% -0.6% 3rd
Cleethorpes MORLAND, Malcolm 70,214 64.0% 8,192 18.2% 3.5% 3rd
Clwyd South ROBERTS, Bruce 53,748 64.5% 5,965 17.2% 1.7% 3rd
Clwyd West JONES, Michele 57,913 65.8% 5,801 15.2% 1.9% 4th
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill ELDER, Kenneth 70,067 59.4% 3,519 8.5% -3.6% 3rd
Colchester RUSSELL, Bob 74,064 62.3% 22,151 48.0% 0.3% 1st
Colne Valley TURNER, Nicola 80,060 69.1% 15,603 28.2% 3.7% 2nd
Congleton HIRST, Peter 72,280 70.3% 16,187 31.9% 5.0% 2nd
Copeland HOLLOWELL, Frank 63,149 67.8% 4,365 10.2% -3.7% 3rd
Corby WILSON, Portia 78,024 69.5% 7,834 14.4% 1.7% 3rd
Coventry North East FIELD, Rob 73,035 59.4% 7,210 16.6% 0.1% 3rd
Coventry North West MCKEE, Vincent 72,871 63.9% 8,344 17.9% -0.5% 3rd
Coventry South PATTON, Brian 73,652 62.4% 8,278 18.0% 0.4% 3rd
Crawley VINCENT, John 72,781 65.3% 6,844 14.4% -1.1% 3rd
Crewe and Nantwich WOOD, Roy 79,728 64.1% 7,656 15.0% -3.7% 3rd
Croydon Central LAMBELL, Peter 76,349 65.1% 6,553 13.2% 0.4% 3rd
Croydon North JEROME, Gerry 85,216 60.6% 7,226 14.0% -3.2% 3rd
Croydon South RIX, Simon 81,303 69.3% 12,866 22.8% 2.4% 2nd
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East ACKLAND, Rod 64,037 64.3% 3,924 9.5% -5.3% 3rd
Cynon Valley THACKER, Lee 50,650 59.0% 4,120 13.8% 1.6% 3rd
Dagenham and Rainham BOURKE, Joe 69,764 63.4% 3,806 8.6% -0.4% 4th
Darlington BARKER, Michael 68,168 62.9% 10,046 23.4% 5.0% 3rd
Dartford WILLIS, James 76,271 65.7% 7,361 14.7% 4.6% 3rd
Daventry MCGLYNN, Christopher 71,452 72.5% 10,064 19.4% 4.9% 2nd
Delyn BRERETON, Bill 53,470 69.2% 5,747 15.5% -2.4% 3rd
Denton and Reddish BROADHURST, Stephen 66,330 56.7% 6,727 17.9% 1.6% 3rd
Derby North CARE, Lucy 71,474 63.1% 12,638 28.0% 0.5% 3rd
Derbyshire Dales NAITTA, Joe 63,376 73.8% 10,512 22.5% -1.9% 2nd
Derby South BATEY, David 70,999 58.0% 8,430 20.5% -3.7% 3rd
Devizes HORNBY, Fiona 67,379 68.8% 12,514 27.0% 4.7% 2nd
Dewsbury HUTCHINSON, Andrew 78,910 68.4% 9,150 16.9% 3.2% 3rd
Doncaster Central WILSON, Patrick 72,985 57.2% 8,795 21.1% -2.6% 3rd
Doncaster North SANDERSON, Ed 71,681 57.9% 6,174 14.9% -0.8% 3rd
Don Valley SIMPSON, Edwin 72,597 59.8% 7,422 17.1% 0.6% 3rd
Dover BRIGDEN, John 71,833 70.1% 7,962 15.8% 0.0% 3rd
Dudley North BECKETT, Mike 60,838 63.5% 4,066 10.5% 0.0% 3rd
Dudley South BRAMALL, Jonathan 60,572 63.0% 5,989 15.7% 3.0% 3rd
Dulwich and West Norwood MITCHELL, Jonathan 72,817 66.2% 13,096 27.2% 4.0% 2nd
Dumfries and Galloway BRODIE, Richard 74,584 70.0% 4,608 8.8% 0.5% 4th
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale BHATIA, Catriona 66,627 68.9% 9,080 19.8% -0.5% 3rd
Dundee East SNEDDON, Clive 65,471 62.0% 4,285 10.6% -0.8% 4th
Dundee West BARNETT, John 63,013 58.9% 4,233 11.4% -3.0% 3rd
Dunfermline and West Fife RENNIE, Willie 73,590 66.5% 17,169 35.1% 14.9% 2nd
Dwyfor Meirionnydd CHURCHMAN, Stephen 45,354 63.7% 3,538 12.2% 1.3% 4th
Ealing Central and Acton BALL, Jon 70,251 67.2% 13,041 27.6% -3.0% 3rd
Ealing North LUCAS, Chris 73,104 65.2% 6,283 13.2% -6.0% 3rd
Ealing, Southall BAKHAI, Nigel 66,970 63.8% 6,383 14.9% -3.3% 3rd
Easington SAVILLE, Tara 63,879 54.7% 5,597 16.0% 3.1% 2nd
Eastbourne LLOYD, Stephen 77,840 67.0% 24,658 47.3% 5.6% 1st
East Devon ROBATHAN, David 73,109 72.6% 16,548 31.2% 3.1% 2nd
East Dunbartonshire SWINSON, Jo 63,795 75.2% 18,551 38.7% -3.1% 1st
East Ham BRICE, Chris 90,674 55.6% 5,849 11.6% 0.8% 3rd
East Hampshire CAREW, Adam 72,262 71.0% 15,640 30.5% -3.5% 2nd
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow LOUGHTON, John 76,534 66.6% 5,052 9.9% -6.6% 4th
Eastleigh HUHNE, Chris 77,436 69.3% 24,966 46.5% 8.2% 1st
East Lothian RITCHIE, Stuart 73,348 67.0% 8,288 16.9% -8.0% 3rd
East Renfrewshire MACDONALD, Gordon 66,249 77.3% 4,720 9.2% -9.0% 3rd
East Surrey LEE, David 76,855 71.1% 14,133 25.9% 2.0% 2nd
East Worthing and Shoreham DOYLE, James 74,001 65.4% 12,353 25.5% 1.2% 2nd
East Yorkshire ADAMSON, Robert 80,105 64.0% 10,842 21.2% 2.2% 2nd
Eddisbury THOMPSON, Robert 72,100 63.0% 10,217 22.5% 4.5% 2nd
Edinburgh East HOPE, Beverley 60,945 65.4% 7,751 19.4% -5.0% 3rd
Edinburgh North and Leith LANG, Kevin 69,207 68.4% 16,016 33.8% 4.6% 2nd
Edinburgh South MACKINTOSH, Fred 59,362 73.8% 14,899 34.0% 1.7% 2nd
Edinburgh South West MCKAY, Timothy 66,361 68.5% 8,194 18.0% -3.0% 3rd
Edinburgh West CROCKART, Mike 65,159 71.3% 16,684 35.9% -13.6% 1st
Edmonton KILBANE-DAWE, Iarla 63,904 63.2% 4,252 10.5% -1.5% 3rd
Ellesmere Port and Neston ASPINALL, Denise 66,509 66.5% 6,663 15.1% -0.7% 3rd
Elmet and Rothwell GOLTON, Stewart 77,724 71.8% 9,109 16.3% -1.0% 3rd
Eltham TOOLE, Steven 62,590 67.0% 5,299 12.6% -4.7% 3rd
Enfield North SMITH, Paul 66,261 67.1% 5,403 12.2% 0.7% 3rd
Enfield, Southgate KHAN, Johar 64,139 69.1% 6,124 13.8% 2.7% 3rd
Epping Forest HAIGH, Ann 72,186 64.5% 10,017 21.5% 3.4% 2nd
Epsom and Ewell LEES, Jonathan 79,908 68.8% 14,734 26.8% 5.3% 2nd
Erewash GARNETT, Martin 69,655 68.4% 8,343 17.5% 4.0% 3rd
Erith and Thamesmead CUNLIFFE, Alexander 69,900 60.8% 5,116 12.0% -0.8% 3rd
Esher and Walton BLACKMAN, Lionel 75,338 72.4% 13,541 24.8% -4.7% 2nd
Exeter OAKES, Graham 77,158 67.7% 10,581 20.3% -0.7% 3rd
Falkirk LEACH, Kieran 81,869 62.0% 5,225 10.3% -5.7% 4th
Fareham BENTLEY, Alex 75,915 71.6% 12,945 23.8% 2.1% 2nd
Faversham and Mid Kent NAGHI, David 68,858 67.8% 9,162 19.6% 2.9% 2nd
Feltham and Heston WILSON, Munira 81,058 59.9% 6,679 13.8% -2.9% 3rd
Filton and Bradley Stoke TYZACK, Peter 69,003 70.0% 12,197 25.3% -3.1% 3rd
Finchley and Golders Green EDGE, Laura 70,722 66.7% 8,036 17.0% -0.1% 3rd
Folkestone and Hythe BEAUMONT, Lynne 78,005 67.7% 15,987 30.3% 0.7% 2nd
Forest Of Dean COLEMAN, Christopher 68,419 71.3% 10,676 21.9% 4.7% 3rd
Fylde WINLOW, William 65,926 66.3% 9,641 22.1% 6.2% 2nd
Gainsborough O'CONNOR, Patrick 72,939 67.5% 13,707 27.8% 1.8% 2nd
Garston and Halewood KEAVENEY, Paula 71,312 60.1% 8,616 20.1% -9.9% 2nd
Gateshead HINDLE, Frank 66,492 57.5% 8,163 21.3% 0.6% 2nd
Gedling BATEMAN, Julia 70,866 68.0% 7,350 15.3% 1.5% 3rd
Gillingham and Rainham STAMP, Andrew 70,814 66.1% 8,484 18.1% 2.8% 3rd
Glasgow Central YOUNG, Christopher 60,105 50.9% 5,010 16.4% -1.4% 3rd
Glasgow East WARD, Kevin 61,865 52.0% 1,617 5.0% -6.8% 3rd
Glasgow North GORDON, Katy 51,490 57.5% 9,283 31.3% 3.9% 2nd
Glasgow North East BAXENDALE, Eileen 59,861 49.1% 2,262 7.7% - 3rd
Glasgow North West MCKEE, Natalie 60,997 58.3% 5,622 15.8% -3.7% 2nd
Glasgow South MUSTAPHA, Shabnum 65,069 61.6% 4,739 11.8% -7.2% 3rd
Glasgow South West NELSON, Isabel 58,191 54.6% 2,870 9.0% -2.6% 3rd
Glenrothes WILLS, Harry 67,765 59.8% 3,108 7.7% -5.0% 3rd
Gloucester HILTON, Jeremy 79,321 64.0% 9,767 19.2% 5.6% 3rd
Gordon BRUCE, Malcolm 73,420 66.4% 17,575 36.0% -9.0% 1st
Gosport HYLANDS, Rob 72,816 64.5% 9,887 21.1% 4.5% 2nd
Gower DAY, Mike 61,696 67.5% 7,947 19.1% 0.6% 3rd
Grantham and Stamford BISNAUTHSING, Harrish 78,008 67.7% 11,726 22.2% 5.7% 2nd
Gravesham ARROWSMITH, Anna 70,195 67.4% 6,293 13.3% 2.6% 3rd
Great Grimsby DE FREITAS, Andrew 61,229 53.8% 7,388 22.4% 3.1% 3rd
Great Yarmouth PARTRIDGE, Simon 70,315 61.2% 6,188 14.4% 3.3% 3rd
Greenwich and Woolwich LEE, Joseph 65,489 62.9% 7,498 18.2% -1.5% 3rd
Guildford DOUGHTY, Sue 77,082 72.1% 21,836 39.3% -4.0% 2nd
Hackney North and Stoke Newington ANGUS, Keith 73,906 62.9% 11,092 23.9% 0.8% 2nd
Hackney South and Shoreditch RAVAL, Dave 72,841 58.8% 9,600 22.4% 1.1% 2nd
Halesowen and Rowley Regis TIBBETTS, Phillip 63,693 69.0% 6,515 14.8% 2.3% 3rd
Halifax WILSON, Elizabeth 70,380 61.9% 8,335 19.1% 1.2% 3rd
Haltemprice and Howden NEAL, Jon 70,254 69.4% 12,884 26.4% -10.0% 2nd
Halton HARASIWKA, Frank 68,846 60.0% 5,718 13.8% -3.2% 3rd
Hammersmith EMMERSON, Merlene 72,348 65.6% 7,567 15.9% -3.0% 3rd
Hampstead and Kilburn FORDHAM, Edward 80,373 65.7% 16,491 31.2% -4.0% 3rd
Harborough HAQ, Zuffar 77,917 70.5% 17,097 31.1% -2.3% 2nd
Harlow WHITE, David 67,583 64.9% 5,990 13.7% 0.7% 3rd
Harrogate and Knaresborough KELLEY, Claire 74,760 71.1% 23,266 43.8% -8.3% 2nd
Harrow East BOETHE, Nahid 70,510 68.1% 6,850 14.3% 0.1% 3rd
Harrow West NOYCE, Christopher 68,554 67.3% 7,458 16.2% -2.5% 3rd
Hartlepool CLARK, Reg 68,927 55.5% 6,533 17.1% -13.3% 3rd
Harwich and North Essex RAVEN, James 70,743 69.3% 11,554 23.6% 4.3% 2nd
Hastings and Rye PERRY, Nick 77,030 64.7% 7,825 15.7% -0.1% 3rd
Havant PAYTON, Alex 69,662 63.0% 10,273 23.4% 3.2% 2nd
Hayes and Harlington KHALSA, Satnam 70,231 60.7% 3,726 8.7% -1.1% 3rd
Hazel Grove STUNELL, Andrew 62,300 67.4% 20,485 48.8% -1.5% 1st
Hemel Hempstead GRAYSON, Richard 72,752 68.0% 11,315 22.9% 6.0% 2nd
Hemsworth BELMORE, Alan 75,542 58.0% 5,667 12.9% -2.8% 3rd
Hendon HARRIS, Matthew 72,943 63.6% 5,734 12.4% -1.7% 3rd
Henley CRICK, Andy 73,123 73.2% 13,466 25.2% -0.9% 2nd
Hereford and South Herefordshire CARR, Sarah 72,021 67.2% 19,885 41.1% -2.3% 2nd
Hertford and Stortford LEWIN, Andrew 78,459 70.6% 14,373 26.0% 7.5% 2nd
Hertsmere ROWLANDS, Anthony 73,057 64.7% 8,210 17.4% -1.0% 3rd
Hexham DUFFIELD, Andrew 60,360 72.0% 13,007 29.9% 4.2% 2nd
Heywood and Middleton HOBHOUSE, Wera 80,171 57.5% 10,474 22.7% 2.5% 3rd
High Peak STEVENS, Alistair 71,458 70.4% 10,993 21.8% 2.4% 3rd
Hitchin and Harpenden QUINTON, Nigel 73,851 74.1% 14,598 26.7% 0.2% 2nd
Holborn and St Pancras SHAW, Jo 86,563 63.1% 15,256 27.9% 1.8% 2nd
Hornchurch and Upminster CHILVERS, Karen 78,547 68.0% 7,426 13.9% 5.4% 3rd
Hornsey and Wood Green FEATHERSTONE, Lynne 78,748 69.9% 25,595 46.5% 3.2% 1st
Horsham NEWMAN, Godfrey 77,564 72.0% 17,987 32.2% 4.5% 2nd
Houghton and Sunderland South BOYLE, Chris 68,729 55.3% 5,292 13.9% -0.6% 3rd
Hove ELGOOD, Paul 71,720 69.5% 11,240 22.6% 4.6% 3rd
Huddersfield BLANCHARD, James 66,318 61.1% 10,023 24.7% 0.6% 3rd
Huntingdon LAND, Martin 83,557 64.9% 15,697 28.9% 2.3% 2nd
Hyndburn RANKINE, Andrew 67,221 63.5% 5,033 11.8% -2.6% 3rd
Ilford North BERHANU, Alex 72,372 65.0% 5,966 12.7% -1.1% 3rd
Ilford South AL-SAMERAI, Anood 86,220 59.4% 8,679 17.0% -3.6% 3rd
Inverclyde HUTTON, Simon 59,209 63.4% 5,007 13.3% -3.6% 3rd
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey ALEXANDER, Danny 72,528 64.9% 19,172 40.7% 0.4% 1st
Ipswich DYSON, Mark 75,770 62.0% 8,556 18.2% -2.9% 3rd
Isle Of Wight WAREHAM, Jill 109,922 63.9% 22,283 31.7% 2.2% 2nd
Islington North JAMIESON-BALL, Rhodri 68,119 65.4% 11,875 26.7% -3.2% 2nd
Islington South and Finsbury FOX, Bridget 67,650 64.4% 14,838 34.1% -4.2% 2nd
Islwyn ALI, Asghar 54,866 63.2% 3,597 10.4% -1.8% 4th
Jarrow APPLEBY, Tom 64,350 60.3% 7,163 18.5% -4.0% 3rd
Keighley FEKRI, Nader 65,893 72.4% 7,059 14.8% 3.0% 3rd
Kenilworth and Southam ROCK, Nigel 64,362 75.2% 13,393 27.7% 5.6% 2nd
Kensington MELTZER, Robin 65,975 53.3% 6,872 19.6% -0.6% 3rd
Kettering NELSON, Christopher 68,824 68.8% 7,498 15.8% 3.6% 3rd
Kilmarnock and Loudoun TOMBS, Sebastian 74,131 62.8% 3,419 7.3% -3.8% 4th
Kingston and Surbiton DAVEY, Edward 81,115 70.4% 28,428 49.8% -1.3% 1st
Kingston upon Hull East WILCOCK, Jeremy 67,530 50.6% 7,790 22.8% 2.6% 2nd
Kingston upon Hull North HEALY, Dennis 64,082 52.0% 12,403 37.3% 11.3% 2nd
Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle ROSS, Mike 57,264 55.0% 7,636 24.2% 3.2% 2nd
Kingswood FITZHARRIS, Sally 66,361 72.2% 8,072 16.8% -1.2% 3rd
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath MAINLAND, John 73,534 62.3% 4,269 9.3% -3.7% 3rd
Knowsley CLUCAS, Flo 79,564 56.1% 5,964 13.4% -0.4% 2nd
Lanark and Hamilton East HERBISON, Douglas 74,773 62.3% 5,249 11.3% -7.4% 4th
Lancaster and Fleetwood LANGHORN, Stuart 67,379 63.4% 8,167 19.1% 3.5% 3rd
Leeds Central TAYLOR, Michael 81,266 46.0% 7,789 20.8% -0.7% 2nd
Leeds East TEAR, Andrew 64,698 58.4% 6,618 17.5% 0.3% 3rd
Leeds North East CHOUDHRY, Aqila 67,899 70.0% 9,310 19.6% -2.1% 3rd
Leeds North West MULHOLLAND, Greg 65,399 66.5% 20,653 47.5% 10.6% 1st
Leeds West COLEMAN, Ruth 67,453 57.5% 9,373 24.2% 6.8% 2nd
Leicester East ASGHAR, Ali 72,986 65.8% 6,817 14.2% -2.3% 3rd
Leicester South GILL, Parmjit 77,175 61.1% 12,671 26.9% -3.7% 2nd
Leicester West COLEY, Peter 64,900 55.2% 8,107 22.6% 4.4% 3rd
Leigh BLACKBURN, Chris 75,903 58.4% 8,049 18.2% -0.9% 3rd
Lewes BAKER, Norman 68,708 72.9% 26,048 52.0% 0.5% 1st
Lewisham, Deptford LANGLEY, Tamora 67,058 61.5% 9,633 23.4% 5.4% 2nd
Lewisham East PATTISSON, Peter 65,926 63.3% 11,750 28.2% 8.3% 2nd
Lewisham West and Penge FEAKES, Alex 69,022 65.2% 12,673 28.1% 1.0% 2nd
Leyton and Wanstead QURESHI, Farooq 63,541 63.2% 11,095 27.6% 2.9% 2nd
Lichfield JACKSON, Ian 72,586 71.0% 10,365 20.1% 4.2% 2nd
Lincoln SHORE, Reginald 73,540 62.2% 9,256 20.2% 1.9% 3rd
Linlithgow and East Falkirk GLENN, Stephen 80,907 63.6% 6,589 12.8% -2.5% 3rd
Liverpool, Riverside MARBROW, Richard 74,539 52.1% 8,825 22.7% -0.6% 2nd
Liverpool, Walton MOLONEY, Patrick 62,612 54.8% 4,891 14.2% -2.7% 2nd
Liverpool, Wavertree ELDRIDGE, Colin 62,518 60.6% 12,965 34.2% -6.4% 2nd
Liverpool, West Derby TWIGGER, Paul 63,082 56.7% 4,486 12.5% -2.7% 2nd
Livingston DUNDAS, Charles 75,924 63.1% 5,316 11.1% -4.3% 3rd
Llanelli EDWARDS, Myrddin 55,637 67.3% 3,902 10.4% -2.5% 4th
Loughborough WILLIS, Mike 77,505 68.2% 9,675 18.3% 0.4% 3rd
Louth and Horncastle MARTIN, Fiona 77,650 65.0% 11,194 22.2% 1.6% 2nd
Ludlow KIDD, Heather 66,632 73.1% 15,971 32.8% -7.9% 2nd
Luton North MARTINS, Rabi 65,645 65.5% 4,784 11.1% -4.5% 3rd
Luton South HUSSAIN, Qurban 65,219 64.7% 9,567 22.7% 0.1% 3rd
Macclesfield BARLOW, Roger 75,370 66.4% 11,544 23.1% 3.5% 2nd
Maidenhead HILL, Anthony 72,844 73.7% 15,168 28.2% -8.0% 2nd
Maidstone and The Weald CARROLL, Peter 71,041 68.9% 17,602 36.0% 13.2% 2nd
Makerfield CROWTHER, David 73,813 59.3% 7,082 16.2% 4.8% 3rd
Maldon TEALBY-WATSON, Elfreda 68,777 69.6% 9,254 19.3% 4.3% 2nd
Manchester Central RAMSBOTTOM, Marc 90,110 44.3% 10,620 26.6% 5.6% 2nd
Manchester, Gorton AFZAL, Qassim 75,933 50.5% 12,508 32.6% -0.9% 2nd
Manchester, Withington LEECH, John 74,371 60.5% 20,110 44.7% 2.4% 1st
Mansfield WYATT, Michael 80,069 60.4% 7,469 15.4% 1.4% 3rd
Meon Valley LEFFMAN, Liz 70,488 72.7% 16,693 32.6% -8.4% 2nd
Meriden SLATER, Simon 82,228 63.4% 9,278 17.8% 1.0% 3rd
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney KITCHER, Amy 54,715 58.6% 9,951 31.0% 17.0% 2nd
Mid Bedfordshire JACK, Linda 76,310 71.9% 13,663 24.9% 1.4% 2nd
Mid Derbyshire MCINTOSH, Sally 66,074 71.6% 9,711 20.5% 4.5% 3rd
Middlesbrough FOOTE-WOOD, Chris 65,148 51.4% 6,662 19.9% 1.2% 2nd
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland EMMERSON, Nicholas 72,666 63.6% 7,340 15.9% 2.1% 3rd
Mid Dorset and North Poole BROOKE, Annette 64,660 72.4% 21,100 45.1% -4.9% 1st
Midlothian LAIRD, Ross 61,387 63.9% 6,711 17.1% -9.1% 3rd
Mid Norfolk NEWMAN, David 74,260 68.4% 11,267 22.2% 3.0% 2nd
Mid Sussex TIERNEY, Serena 77,199 72.4% 20,927 37.5% 1.8% 2nd
Mid Worcestershire ROWLEY, Margaret 72,145 70.6% 11,906 23.4% 3.1% 2nd
Milton Keynes North HOPE, Jill 82,432 65.4% 11,894 22.1% 1.4% 3rd
Milton Keynes South JONES, Peter 86,559 63.9% 9,787 17.7% 2.5% 3rd
Mitcham and Morden COMAN, Diana 65,939 66.4% 5,202 11.9% -2.1% 3rd
Mole Valley HUMPHREYS, Alice 72,297 75.1% 15,610 28.7% -1.7% 2nd
Monmouth BLAKEBROUGH, Martin 64,538 72.1% 9,026 19.4% 6.6% 3rd
Montgomeryshire OPIK, Lembit 48,730 69.4% 12,792 37.8% -12.5% 2nd
Moray PATERSON, James 65,925 62.2% 5,956 14.5% -4.7% 4th
Morecambe and Lunesdale JONES, Leslie 69,576 62.4% 5,791 13.3% -0.3% 3rd
Morley and Outwood MONAGHAN, James 74,891 65.2% 8,186 16.8% 6.7% 3rd
Motherwell and Wishaw DOUGLAS, Stuart 66,918 58.5% 3,840 9.8% -2.2% 3rd
Na h-Eileanan An Iar DAVIS, Jean 21,780 67.6% 1,097 7.5% -0.5% 4th
Neath LITTLE, Frank 57,295 64.8% 5,535 14.9% 0.6% 3rd
Newark JENKINS, Pauline 71,755 71.4% 10,246 20.0% 1.6% 3rd
Newbury RENDEL, David 79,144 74.0% 20,809 35.5% -7.1% 2nd
Newcastle-Under-Lyme JONES, Nigel 69,433 62.2% 8,466 19.6% 0.7% 3rd
Newcastle Upon Tyne Central KANE, Gareth 60,507 56.5% 8,228 24.1% -3.4% 2nd
Newcastle Upon Tyne East TAYLOR, Wendy 64,487 58.7% 12,590 33.3% 1.5% 2nd
Newcastle Upon Tyne North BEADLE, Ronald 67,110 65.5% 14,536 33.1% 0.1% 2nd
New Forest East SCRIVEN, Terry 72,858 68.7% 15,136 30.3% -3.0% 2nd
New Forest West PLUMMER, Mike 68,332 69.6% 11,084 23.3% 4.1% 2nd
Newport East TOWNSEND, Ed 54,437 63.3% 11,094 32.2% 8.5% 2nd
Newport West GERMAN, Veronica 62,111 64.0% 6,587 16.6% -1.3% 3rd
Newton Abbot YOUNGER-ROSS, Richard 69,319 69.7% 20,251 41.9% -3.6% 2nd
Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford RUSH, Chris 82,336 56.2% 7,585 16.4% 5.3% 3rd
Northampton North SIMPSON, Andrew 61,850 65.1% 11,250 27.9% 1.0% 3rd
Northampton South VARNSVERRY, Paul 63,105 61.8% 7,579 19.4% 5.9% 3rd
North Ayrshire and Arran COLE-HAMILTON, Gillian 74,223 62.1% 4,630 10.0% -6.4% 4th
North Cornwall ROGERSON, Dan 67,940 68.9% 22,512 48.1% 5.7% 1st
North Devon HARVEY, Nick 74,508 68.9% 24,305 47.4% 0.9% 1st
North Dorset GASSON, Emily 73,741 73.4% 20,015 37.0% -0.9% 2nd
North Durham LINDLEY, Ian 67,544 60.7% 8,617 21.0% 1.9% 3rd
North East Bedfordshire PITT, Mike 78,060 71.2% 12,047 21.7% 0.8% 2nd
North East Cambridgeshire SPENCELEY, Lorna 73,224 71.1% 10,437 20.0% 3.0% 2nd
North East Derbyshire BULL, Richard 71,398 65.9% 10,947 23.3% 1.8% 3rd
North East Fife CAMPBELL, Menzies 62,771 63.8% 17,763 44.3% -7.8% 1st
North East Hampshire COULSON, Denzil 72,196 73.3% 13,478 25.5% -1.6% 2nd
North East Hertfordshire ANNAND, Hugh 72,200 69.8% 11,801 23.4% 3.1% 2nd
North East Somerset COLESHILL, Gail 67,881 75.4% 11,433 22.3% 2.7% 3rd
North Herefordshire HURDS, Lucy 66,946 71.1% 14,744 31.0% 6.9% 2nd
North Norfolk LAMB, Norman 67,851 73.2% 27,554 55.5% 2.3% 1st
North Shropshire CROLL, Ian 78,930 65.7% 10,864 20.9% 1.2% 2nd
North Somerset MATHEW, Brian 77,306 75.0% 20,687 35.7% 5.5% 2nd
North Swindon LOCK, Jane 78,384 64.2% 8,668 17.2% 4.4% 3rd
North Thanet MURPHY, Laura 68,602 63.2% 8,400 19.4% 3.8% 3rd
North Tyneside ORD, David 77,690 59.7% 10,621 22.9% 0.9% 2nd
North Warwickshire MARTIN, Steven 70,138 67.4% 5,481 11.6% -1.9% 3rd
North West Cambridgeshire WILKINS, Kevin 88,851 65.6% 12,748 21.9% -1.0% 2nd
North West Durham TEMPLE, Owen 70,350 62.3% 10,927 24.9% 5.0% 2nd
North West Hampshire MCCANN, Thomas 76,695 69.5% 12,489 23.4% -1.5% 2nd
North West Leicestershire REYNOLDS, Paul 71,217 72.9% 8,639 16.6% 4.6% 3rd
North West Norfolk SUMMERS, William 73,105 65.4% 11,106 23.2% 8.5% 2nd
North Wiltshire EVEMY, Michael 66,315 73.4% 17,631 36.2% 1.8% 2nd
Norwich North STEPHEN, David 64,814 65.7% 7,783 18.3% 2.2% 3rd
Norwich South WRIGHT, Simon 73,649 64.6% 13,960 29.4% -0.6% 1st
Nottingham East BOOTE, Sam 58,705 56.4% 8,053 24.3% 2.5% 2nd
Nottingham North BALL, Tim 63,240 54.2% 5,849 17.1% -0.3% 3rd
Nottingham South SUTTON, Tony 67,441 60.5% 9,406 23.1% -0.4% 3rd
Nuneaton JEBB, Christina 67,837 65.8% 6,846 15.3% 2.8% 3rd
Ochil and South Perthshire LITTLEJOHN, Grahame 75,115 67.2% 5,754 11.4% -1.9% 4th
Ogmore RADFORD, Jackie 55,527 62.4% 5,260 15.2% 0.5% 3rd
Old Bexley and Sidcup BORROWMAN, Duncan 65,699 69.2% 6,996 15.4% 1.5% 3rd
Oldham East and Saddleworth WATKINS, Elwyn 72,557 61.4% 14,083 31.6% -0.5% 2nd
Oldham West and Royton ALCOCK, Mark 72,359 59.3% 8,193 19.1% -2.1% 3rd
Orkney and Shetland CARMICHAEL, Alistair 33,085 58.5% 11,989 62.0% 10.5% 1st
Orpington MCBRIDE, David 67,732 72.2% 12,000 24.5% -15.9% 2nd
Oxford East GODDARD, Stephen 81,903 63.1% 17,357 33.6% -1.6% 2nd
Oxford West and Abingdon HARRIS, Evan 86,458 65.3% 23,730 42.0% -4.1% 2nd
Paisley and Renfrewshire North DOBSON, Ruaraidh 63,704 68.6% 4,597 10.5% -7.7% 4th
Paisley and Renfrewshire South GHAI, Ashay 61,197 65.4% 3,812 9.5% -8.1% 4th
Pendle ANWAR, Anwar 66,422 67.8% 9,095 20.2% -3.0% 3rd
Penistone and Stocksbridge CUTHBERTSON, Ian 68,480 67.9% 9,800 21.1% -3.7% 3rd
Penrith and The Border THORNTON, Peter 64,484 69.9% 12,830 28.5% 2.6% 2nd
Perth and North Perthshire BARRETT, Peter 72,141 66.9% 5,954 12.3% -3.8% 4th
Peterborough SANDFORD, Nicholas 70,278 63.9% 8,816 19.6% 2.9% 3rd
Plymouth, Moor View BONAR, Stuart 68,062 61.0% 7,016 16.9% -2.1% 3rd
Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport EVANS, Judy 72,938 60.2% 10,829 24.7% 2.1% 3rd
Pontypridd POWELL, Michael 58,205 63.0% 11,435 31.2% 11.2% 2nd
Poole EADES, Philip 72,641 65.3% 14,991 31.6% 2.5% 2nd
Poplar and Limehouse FRYER, Jonathan 74,955 62.3% 5,209 11.2% -2.8% 4th
Portsmouth North SANDERS, Darren 70,329 62.7% 8,874 20.1% -0.2% 3rd
Portsmouth South HANCOCK, Mike 70,242 58.7% 18,921 45.9% 4.2% 1st
Preseli Pembrokeshire TREGONING, Nick 57,400 69.0% 5,759 14.5% 1.5% 3rd
Preston JEWELL, Mark 61,187 53.1% 7,935 24.4% 4.5% 2nd
Pudsey MATTHEWS, Jamie 69,257 70.9% 10,224 20.8% 2.7% 3rd
Putney SANDBACH, James 63,371 64.4% 6,907 16.9% 0.6% 3rd
Rayleigh and Wickford GASZCZAK, Susan 75,661 69.2% 7,919 15.1% -0.3% 2nd
Reading East EPPS, Gareth 74,929 66.7% 13,664 27.3% 3.0% 2nd
Reading West BENSON, Daisy 72,120 65.9% 9,546 20.1% 4.3% 3rd
Redcar SWALES, Ian 67,127 62.5% 18,955 45.2% 25.0% 1st
Redditch LANE, Nicholas 66,573 66.1% 7,750 17.6% 3.2% 3rd
Reigate KULKA, Jane 71,604 69.8% 13,097 26.2% 3.1% 2nd
Rhondda WASLEY, Paul 51,554 60.3% 3,309 10.6% 0.2% 3rd
Ribble Valley KNOX, Allan 77,789 67.2% 10,732 20.5% -2.1% 3rd
Richmond Park KRAMER, Susan 77,751 76.2% 25,370 42.8% -3.8% 2nd
Richmond (Yorks) MEREDITH, Lawrence 80,563 66.3% 10,205 19.1% 2.2% 2nd
Rochdale ROWEN, Paul 78,952 58.1% 15,810 34.4% -6.1% 2nd
Rochester and Strood JUBY, Geoffrey 73,758 65.0% 7,800 16.3% 3.9% 3rd
Rochford and Southend East LONGLEY, Graham 71,467 58.3% 8,084 19.4% 4.7% 3rd
Romford DUFFETT, Helen 71,306 65.2% 5,572 12.0% 3.6% 3rd
Romsey and Southampton North GIDLEY, Sandra 68,157 71.8% 20,189 41.3% -2.4% 2nd
Rossendale and Darwen SHEFFIELD, Bob 73,229 64.4% 8,541 18.1% 3.2% 3rd
Ross, Skye and Lochaber KENNEDY, Charles 51,836 67.2% 18,335 52.6% -6.1% 1st
Rotherham TAYLOR, Rebecca 63,563 59.0% 5,994 16.0% -0.4% 3rd
Rother Valley PAXTON, Wesley 72,847 64.2% 8,111 17.3% 1.2% 3rd
Rugby ROODHOUSE, Jerry 68,914 68.9% 9,434 19.9% 4.9% 3rd
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner PAPWORTH, Thomas 70,873 70.8% 8,345 16.6% 0.3% 3rd
Runnymede and Weybridge FALCONER, Andrew 72,566 66.4% 10,406 21.6% 3.8% 2nd
Rushcliffe KHAN, Karrar 72,955 73.6% 11,659 21.7% 4.4% 2nd
Rutherglen and Hamilton West ROBERTSON, Ian 76,408 61.5% 5,636 12.0% -6.4% 3rd
Rutland and Melton HUDSON, Grahame 77,185 71.5% 14,228 25.8% 7.2% 2nd
Saffron Walden WILCOCK, Peter 76,035 71.5% 14,913 27.4% -2.2% 2nd
Salford and Eccles OWEN, Norman 75,483 55.0% 10,930 26.3% 3.5% 2nd
Salisbury RADFORD, Nick 67,430 71.9% 17,893 36.9% 10.0% 2nd
Scarborough and Whitby EXLEY-MOORE, Tania 75,470 65.3% 11,093 22.5% 6.5% 3rd
Scunthorpe POOLE, Neil 63,089 58.7% 6,774 18.3% 1.2% 3rd
Sedgefield THOMPSON, Alan 64,728 62.1% 8,033 20.0% 8.2% 3rd
Sefton Central CLEIN, Richard 67,511 71.8% 9,656 19.9% 0.7% 3rd
Selby and Ainsty HOLVEY, Thomas 72,804 71.1% 9,180 17.7% 7.7% 3rd
Sevenoaks BULLION, Alan 69,591 71.0% 10,561 21.4% -0.8% 2nd
Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough HARSTON, Jonathan 67,740 57.4% 7,768 20.0% 6.9% 2nd
Sheffield Central SCRIVEN, Paul 67,554 61.4% 16,973 40.9% 9.5% 2nd
Sheffield, Hallam CLEGG, Nick 68,798 74.3% 27,324 53.4% 7.1% 1st
Sheffield, Heeley CLEMENT-JONES, Simon 65,571 62.3% 11,602 28.4% 7.0% 2nd
Sheffield South East SMITH, Gail 67,068 61.7% 9,664 23.3% 6.4% 2nd
Sherwood MOORE, Kevin 71,443 68.5% 7,283 14.9% 1.4% 3rd
Shipley HARRIS, John 67,689 73.0% 9,890 20.0% 4.8% 3rd
Shrewsbury and Atcham WEST, Charles 75,446 70.3% 15,369 29.0% 6.1% 2nd
Sittingbourne and Sheppey NEVOLS, Keith 75,855 64.0% 7,943 16.4% 3.6% 3rd
Skipton and Ripon FLYNN, Helen 77,381 70.7% 17,735 32.4% 5.8% 2nd
Sleaford and North Hykeham HARDING-PRICE, David 84,806 70.2% 10,814 18.2% 0.1% 2nd
Slough TUCKER, Chris 77,473 61.6% 6,943 14.5% -2.2% 3rd
Solihull BURT, Lorely 76,288 72.3% 23,635 42.9% 3.5% 1st
Somerton and Frome HEATH, David 81,548 74.3% 28,793 47.5% 3.8% 1st
Southampton, Itchen GOODALL, David 74,532 59.6% 9,256 20.8% 0.1% 3rd
Southampton, Test CALLAGHAN, David 71,931 61.4% 9,865 22.3% -1.8% 3rd
South Basildon and East Thurrock WILLIAMS, Geoff 71,874 62.2% 5,977 13.4% 2.8% 3rd
South Cambridgeshire KINDERSLEY, Sebastian 78,995 74.8% 20,157 34.1% 5.8% 2nd
South Derbyshire DIOUF, Alexis 70,608 71.4% 8,012 15.9% 3.0% 3rd
South Dorset KAYES, Rosamond 73,360 68.6% 9,557 19.0% 3.3% 3rd
South East Cambridgeshire CHATFIELD, Jonathan 83,068 69.3% 21,683 37.6% 6.2% 2nd
South East Cornwall GILLARD, Karen 71,373 69.5% 19,170 38.6% -8.1% 2nd
Southend West WELCH, Peter 66,918 65.2% 12,816 29.4% 5.4% 2nd
South Holland and The Deepings CONROY, Jenny 76,243 65.8% 7,759 15.5% 2.6% 2nd
South Leicestershire AYESH, Aladdin 76,633 71.2% 11,476 21.0% 2.0% 2nd
South Norfolk HOWE, Jacqueline 76,179 72.2% 16,193 29.4% -1.3% 2nd
South Northamptonshire COLLINS, Scott 82,033 73.0% 12,603 21.0% 3.9% 2nd
Southport PUGH, John 67,200 65.1% 21,707 49.6% 3.3% 1st
South Ribble FISHER, Peter 75,822 67.9% 7,271 14.1% -0.6% 3rd
South Shields PSALLIDAS, Stephen 64,084 57.0% 5,189 14.2% -5.0% 3rd
South Staffordshire FELLOWS, Sarah 73,849 68.3% 8,427 16.7% 3.3% 3rd
South Suffolk BENNETT, Nigel 72,498 70.9% 15,861 30.8% 2.4% 2nd
South Swindon HOOTON, Damon 72,619 64.9% 8,305 17.6% 0.6% 3rd
South Thanet BUCKLITSCH, Peter 70,045 65.6% 6,935 15.1% 2.9% 3rd
South West Bedfordshire CANTRILL, Rod 76,559 66.3% 10,166 20.0% 3.2% 2nd
South West Devon PASCOE, Anna 70,813 70.4% 12,034 24.1% 0.3% 2nd
South West Hertfordshire TOWNSEND, Colin 78,248 72.5% 15,853 27.9% -2.1% 2nd
South West Norfolk GORDON, Stephen 73,758 66.6% 10,613 21.6% 2.4% 2nd
South West Surrey SIMPSON, Mike 76,501 74.8% 17,287 30.2% -9.2% 2nd
South West Wiltshire CARBIN, Trevor 71,647 68.4% 14,954 30.5% 0.3% 2nd
Spelthorne CHAPMAN, Mark 70,479 67.1% 12,242 25.9% 8.8% 2nd
Stafford STAMP, Barry 70,667 71.1% 8,211 16.3% 2.0% 3rd
Staffordshire Moorlands JEBB, Henry 62,137 70.5% 7,338 16.7% -0.8% 3rd
St Albans WALKINGTON, Sandy 70,058 75.4% 19,228 36.4% 11.0% 2nd
Stalybridge and Hyde POTTER, John 69,081 59.2% 6,965 17.0% 1.4% 3rd
St Austell and Newquay GILBERT, Stephen 75,284 62.7% 20,189 42.7% -4.5% 1st
Stevenage DAVIES, Julia 68,937 64.8% 7,432 16.6% -1.7% 3rd
St Helens North BEIRNE, John 74,985 59.4% 8,992 20.2% -0.7% 3rd
St Helens South and Whiston SPENCER, Brian 77,975 59.1% 10,242 22.2% -6.6% 2nd
Stirling REED, Graham 66,080 70.9% 6,797 14.5% -6.2% 4th
St Ives GEORGE, Andrew 66,944 68.6% 19,619 42.7% -9.1% 1st
Stockport BODSWORTH, Stuart 62,879 62.2% 9,778 25.0% 3.6% 3rd
Stockton North LATHAM, Philip 66,752 59.2% 6,342 16.1% -2.6% 3rd
Stockton South BELL, Jacquie 73,840 68.1% 7,600 15.1% -1.0% 3rd
Stoke-On-Trent Central REDFERN, John 61,003 53.2% 7,039 21.7% 3.1% 2nd
Stoke-On-Trent North FISHER, John 72,054 55.8% 7,120 17.7% 4.2% 3rd
Stoke-On-Trent South ALI, Zulfiqar 68,032 58.6% 6,323 15.9% 0.8% 3rd
Stone TINKER, Christine 67,062 70.4% 10,598 22.4% 3.8% 2nd
Stourbridge BRAMALL, Chris 69,637 67.8% 7,733 16.4% 0.4% 3rd
Stratford-On-Avon TURNER, Martin 69,517 72.7% 14,706 29.1% 1.7% 2nd
Streatham NICHOLSON, Chris 74,532 62.8% 16,778 35.8% 6.3% 2nd
Stretford and Urmston COOKE, Stephen 70,991 63.3% 7,601 16.9% 3.0% 3rd
Stroud ANDREWARTHA, Dennis 78,286 74.1% 8,955 15.4% 1.5% 3rd
Suffolk Coastal COOPER, Daisy 76,572 71.7% 16,347 29.8% 7.7% 2nd
Sunderland Central DIXON, Paul 74,485 57.0% 7,191 16.9% 0.1% 3rd
Surrey Heath HILLIAR, Alan 78,107 69.6% 14,037 25.8% -3.0% 2nd
Sutton and Cheam BURSTOW, Paul 66,658 72.8% 22,156 45.7% -1.2% 1st
Sutton Coldfield BRIGHTON, Richard 74,489 67.9% 9,117 18.0% 1.4% 3rd
Swansea East SPEHT, Robert 59,823 54.6% 5,981 18.3% -1.8% 2nd
Swansea West MAY, Peter 61,334 58.0% 11,831 33.2% 4.3% 2nd
Tamworth PINKETT, Jenny 71,962 64.5% 7,516 16.2% 2.1% 3rd
Tatton LOMAX, David 66,746 67.8% 10,200 22.6% 0.8% 2nd
Taunton Deane BROWNE, Jeremy 82,507 70.5% 28,531 49.1% 4.7% 1st
Telford BENNION, Phillip 65,061 63.5% 6,399 15.5% 1.4% 3rd
Tewkesbury CAMERON, Alistair 76,655 70.4% 19,162 35.5% 7.1% 2nd
The Cotswolds COLLINS, Mike 76,729 71.5% 16,211 29.6% 1.5% 2nd
The Wrekin CAMERON-DAW, Alyson 65,544 70.1% 8,019 17.4% 2.4% 3rd
Thirsk and Malton KEAL, Howard 76,416 49.9% 8,886 23.3% 4.5% 2nd
Thornbury and Yate WEBB, Steve 64,092 75.2% 25,032 51.9% -2.4% 1st
Thurrock DAVIS, Carys 77,758 58.9% 4,901 10.7% -0.4% 3rd
Tiverton and Honiton UNDERWOOD, Jonathan 76,808 71.5% 18,294 33.3% 4.2% 2nd
Tonbridge and Malling SIMPSON, Elizabeth 71,790 71.5% 11,545 22.5% 3.0% 2nd
Tooting BUTT, Nasser 73,840 68.6% 7,509 14.8% -4.8% 3rd
Torbay SANDERS, Adrian 76,244 64.5% 23,126 47.0% 5.2% 1st
Torfaen MORGAN, David 61,183 61.5% 6,264 16.6% 0.9% 3rd
Torridge and West Devon SYMONS, Adam 77,360 71.4% 22,273 40.3% 3.4% 2nd
Totnes BRAZIL, Julian 67,962 70.4% 17,013 35.6% -1.5% 2nd
Tottenham SCHMITZ, David 68,834 59.1% 7,197 17.7% 0.9% 2nd
Truro and Falmouth TEVERSON, Terrye 70,598 69.1% 19,914 40.8% -0.1% 2nd
Tunbridge Wells HALLAS, David 73,855 68.1% 12,726 25.3% 0.0% 2nd
Twickenham CABLE, Vincent 80,569 74.1% 32,483 54.4% 2.7% 1st
Tynemouth APPLEBY, John 75,680 69.6% 7,845 14.9% -0.2% 3rd
Uxbridge and South Ruislip COX, Michael 71,160 63.3% 8,995 20.0% -2.7% 3rd
Vale Of Clwyd PENLINGTON, Paul 55,781 63.7% 4,472 12.6% 0.7% 3rd
Vale Of Glamorgan PARROTT, Eluned 70,211 69.3% 7,403 15.2% 2.0% 3rd
Vauxhall PIDGEON, Caroline 74,811 57.7% 10,847 25.1% -2.1% 2nd
Wakefield SMITH, David 70,812 62.8% 7,256 16.3% -2.5% 3rd
Wallasey PITT, Steve 65,915 63.2% 5,693 13.7% 0.9% 3rd
Walsall North FAZAL, Nadia 64,034 56.5% 4,754 13.1% 0.8% 3rd
Walsall South SINHA, Murli 64,387 63.5% 5,880 14.4% 4.6% 3rd
Walthamstow AHMED, Farid 64,625 63.4% 11,774 28.7% 1.6% 2nd
Wansbeck REED, Simon 61,782 61.9% 10,517 27.5% 1.0% 2nd
Wantage ARMITAGE, Alan 80,456 70.0% 15,737 27.9% 0.3% 2nd
Warley KEATING, Edward 62,751 61.0% 5,929 15.5% 2.3% 3rd
Warrington North ECCLES, David 70,473 62.7% 9,196 20.8% 2.1% 3rd
Warrington South CROTTY, Jo 79,182 69.3% 15,094 27.5% 3.5% 3rd
Warwick and Leamington BEDDOW, Alan 67,800 72.3% 8,977 18.3% 2.4% 3rd
Washington and Sunderland West ANDRAS, Peter 68,910 54.2% 6,382 17.1% 0.9% 3rd
Watford BRINTON, Sal 80,798 68.3% 17,866 32.4% 1.1% 2nd
Waveney DEAN, Alan 78,532 65.1% 6,811 13.3% -1.8% 3rd
Wealden BOWERS, Christopher 76,537 71.8% 13,911 25.3% 0.6% 2nd
Weaver Vale HAMPSON, Peter 67,269 65.4% 8,196 18.6% -1.1% 3rd
Wellingborough BARRON, Kevin 76,846 67.2% 8,848 17.1% 5.6% 3rd
Wells MUNT, Tessa 79,432 70.3% 24,560 44.0% 6.1% 1st
Welwyn Hatfield ZUKOWSKYJ, Paul 72,058 68.0% 8,010 16.4% 2.2% 3rd
Wentworth and Dearne LOVE, Nick 72,586 58.0% 6,787 16.1% -0.1% 3rd
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine SMITH, Robert 66,110 68.4% 17,362 38.4% -7.9% 1st
West Bromwich East GARRETT, Ian 62,668 60.6% 4,993 13.2% 0.8% 3rd
West Bromwich West SMITH, Sadie 64,859 55.8% 4,336 12.0% 1.8% 3rd
West Dorset FARRANT, Susan 76,869 74.6% 23,364 40.7% -1.2% 2nd
West Dunbartonshire WATT, Helen 66,086 64.0% 3,434 8.1% -6.3% 3rd
West Ham PIERCE, Martin 85,313 55.0% 5,392 11.5% 1.3% 3rd
West Lancashire GIBSON, John 73,835 65.7% 6,573 13.6% -0.5% 3rd
Westminster North BLACKBURN, Mark 66,739 59.3% 5,513 13.9% -5.7% 3rd
Westmorland and Lonsdale FARRON, Tim 66,988 76.9% 30,896 60.0% 14.1% 1st
Weston-Super-Mare BELL, Mike 78,487 67.2% 20,665 39.2% 3.1% 2nd
West Suffolk BROOKS-GORDON, Belinda 74,374 64.7% 11,262 23.4% 6.2% 2nd
West Worcestershire BURT, Richard 72,807 74.3% 20,459 37.8% -1.1% 2nd
Wigan CLAYTON, Richard 75,407 58.5% 6,797 15.4% -1.5% 3rd
Wimbledon SHEEHAN, Shas 65,723 72.1% 11,849 25.0% 6.8% 2nd
Winchester TOD, Martin 73,805 75.8% 24,107 43.1% -7.0% 2nd
Windsor TISI, Julian 69,511 71.3% 11,118 22.4% -4.7% 2nd
Wirral South SADDLER, Jamie 56,099 71.1% 6,611 16.6% -5.0% 3rd
Wirral West REISDORF, Peter 55,050 71.5% 6,630 16.8% 0.5% 3rd
Witham PHELPS, Margaret 66,969 69.9% 9,252 19.8% 4.6% 2nd
Witney BARNES, Dawn 78,766 73.3% 11,233 19.4% -3.1% 2nd
Woking SHARPLEY, Rosie 73,837 71.5% 19,744 37.4% 4.3% 2nd
Wokingham BRAY, Prue 76,386 71.4% 15,262 28.0% -4.7% 2nd
Wolverhampton North East ROSS, Colin 58,931 59.2% 4,711 13.5% 1.9% 3rd
Wolverhampton South East WHITEHOUSE, Richard 59,884 58.0% 5,277 15.2% 2.9% 3rd
Wolverhampton South West LAWRENCE, Robin 58,845 68.2% 6,430 16.0% 2.5% 3rd
Worcester ALDERSON, Jackie 72,835 67.2% 9,525 19.4% 3.2% 3rd
Workington COLLINS, Stan 59,607 65.9% 5,318 13.5% -0.9% 3rd
Worsley and Eccles South GADSDEN, Richard 72,473 57.5% 6,883 16.5% 3.6% 3rd
Worthing West THORPE, Hazel 75,945 64.7% 13,687 27.9% 1.1% 2nd
Wrexham RIPPETH, Thomas 50,872 64.8% 8,503 25.8% 2.2% 2nd
Wycombe GUY, Steve 74,175 64.9% 13,863 28.8% 10.9% 2nd
Wyre and Preston North GALLAGHER, Danny 70,201 73.1% 11,033 21.5% 5.4% 2nd
Wyre Forest FARMER, Neville 76,713 66.3% 6,040 11.9% 10.6% 4th
Wythenshawe and Sale East EAKINS, Martin 79,923 51.0% 9,107 22.3% 0.9% 3rd
Yeovil LAWS, David 82,314 69.4% 31,843 55.7% 4.2% 1st
Ynys Môn WOOD, Matt 50,075 68.8% 2,592 7.5% 0.7% 4th
York Central VASSIE, Christian 76,439 60.8% 11,694 25.2% 5.0% 3rd
York Outer KIRK, Madeleine 75,939 70.2% 19,224 36.1% -0.7% 2nd

Turnout as calculated by the House of Commons Library, is the total number of votes cast and not spoiled, divided by the size of the electorate.

Under section 13(b) of the Representation of the People Act 1985, a candidate gaining 5% or less of the vote share will forfeit their deposit.