Results for a UK general election on 12 December 2019 Non-party candidates

A general election to the 58th Parliament of the United Kingdom with an electorate of 47,562,702, having 32,014,110 valid votes and 117,919 invalid votes.

Read the House of Commons Library briefing.

Candidates standing in the general election on 12 December 2019 who were not nominated by a political party.

Constituency Candidate Standing as Vote Vote share Position
Chorley HOYLE, Lindsay Commons Speaker 26,831 67.3% 1st
East Devon WRIGHT, Claire Independent 25,869 40.4% 2nd
Beaconsfield GRIEVE, Dominic Independent 16,765 29.0% 2nd
South West Hertfordshire GAUKE, David Independent 15,919 26.0% 2nd
Chorley BREXIT-SMITH, Mark Independent 9,439 23.7% 2nd
Middlesbrough HIGH, Antony Independent 4,548 13.3% 3rd
Guildford MILTON, Anne Independent 4,356 7.4% 4th
Birmingham, Hall Green GODSIFF, Roger Independent 4,273 8.1% 3rd
Luton South SHUKER, Gavin Independent 3,893 9.3% 3rd
South Shields THOMPSON, Geoff Independent 3,658 9.7% 4th
South Basildon and East Thurrock SMITH, Kerry Independent 3,316 7.3% 3rd
Jarrow ROBERTSON, John Independent 2,991 7.3% 4th
North East Bedfordshire ZERNY, Adam Independent 2,525 3.9% 4th
Hemsworth WOMERSLEY, Ian Independent 2,458 5.6% 4th
Taunton Deane HUNT, John Independent 2,390 3.8% 4th
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney HUGHES, David Independent 1,860 5.8% 5th
Pontypridd POWELL, Mike Independent 1,792 4.6% 5th
Huntingdon BULLEN, Paul Independent 1,789 3.0% 5th
Bury St Edmunds HOPFENSPERGER, Paul Independent 1,694 2.7% 4th
Kettering HAKEWILL, Jim Independent 1,642 3.3% 4th
Suffolk Coastal LOVE, Tony Independent 1,493 2.6% 5th
Braintree BEAVIS, Jo Independent 1,488 2.9% 4th
Wantage GRAY, Mark Independent 1,475 2.2% 4th
Boston and Skegness WATSON, Peter Independent 1,428 3.4% 4th
Epsom and Ewell WOODBRIDGE, Clive Independent 1,413 2.4% 5th
East Surrey WINDSOR, Helena Independent 1,374 2.3% 5th
Bury South LEWIS, Ivan Independent 1,366 2.7% 5th
Redcar WALES, Frankie Independent 1,323 3.2% 5th
Forest Of Dean BURRETT, Julian Independent 1,303 2.5% 4th
Sittingbourne and Sheppey BONNEY, Monique Independent 1,257 2.4% 4th
North West Durham STELLING, Watts Independent 1,216 2.6% 5th
Rochford and Southend East KUMAR, Navin Independent 1,107 2.4% 4th
Clacton MORGAN, Andy Independent 1,099 2.5% 5th
Gainsborough CAVILL, Mary Independent 1,070 2.1% 4th
Thurrock WOOLLARD, James Independent 1,042 2.2% 4th
Rother Valley SHORT, Nigel Independent 1,040 2.1% 6th
South East Cambridgeshire FORDHAM, Edmund Independent 1,009 1.6% 4th
Richmond (Yorks) JARDINE, Nick Independent 961 1.7% 6th
North Durham ROLLINGS, Ken Independent 961 2.3% 6th
Mid Norfolk O'GORMAN, P J Independent 939 1.7% 4th
Fylde HIGGINS, Andy Independent 927 2.0% 5th
Dover SUTTON, Nathan Independent 916 1.8% 5th
Hartlepool BOUSFIELD, Joe Independent 911 2.2% 5th
Isle Of Wight LOVE, Karl Independent 874 1.2% 5th
Ashford DE SANVIL, Susannah Independent 862 1.4% 5th
Poole YOUNG, David Independent 848 1.7% 5th
Workington COCKBURN, Nicky Independent 842 2.0% 5th
Newton Abbot HALPIN, David Independent 840 1.6% 5th
Beaconsfield CLEARY, Adam Independent 837 1.4% 5th
North East Hampshire DURRANT, Tony Independent 831 1.4% 5th
Mid Bedfordshire VICTOR, Alan Independent 812 1.3% 5th
Isle Of Wight PITCHER, Daryll Independent 795 1.1% 6th
Runnymede and Weybridge MACKAY, Stewart Independent 777 1.5% 5th
Fermanagh and South Tyrone WHEELER, Caroline Independent 751 1.5% 5th
Basingstoke STONE, Alan Independent 746 1.4% 5th
Salisbury PENDRAGON, Arthur Independent 745 1.4% 5th
Aberavon BEANY, Captain Independent 731 2.3% 6th
West Dunbartonshire MUIR, Andrew Independent 708 1.6% 6th
Sherwood ROOD, Simon Independent 700 1.3% 5th
Sevenoaks FURSE, Paulette Independent 695 1.4% 5th
York Outer MARMION, Scott Independent 692 1.3% 4th
Mid Ulster RAFFERTY, Conor Independent 690 1.5% 6th
Yeovil CAPOZZOLI, Tony Independent 689 1.2% 5th
Buckingham THOMPSON, Ned Independent 681 1.1% 5th
Runnymede and Weybridge ROWLAND, Lorna Independent 670 1.3% 6th
Sleaford and North Hykeham CORAM, Caroline Independent 657 1.0% 6th
Torbay CHANNER, James Independent 648 1.3% 5th
Luton North REHAM, Yasin Independent 646 1.5% 6th
Derby North WILLIAMSON, Chris Independent 635 1.4% 6th
Portsmouth North MADGWICK, George Independent 623 1.4% 5th
Stourbridge HUDSON, Aaron Independent 621 1.4% 5th
Jarrow SADLER, Shaun Independent 614 1.5% 7th
Lincoln BRADLEY, Rob Independent 609 1.2% 6th
Neath ROGERS, Philip Independent 594 1.6% 7th
Rochester and Strood SPALDING, Chris Independent 587 1.1% 6th
Worcester POTTER, Martin Independent 584 1.1% 5th
North Devon COTTEN, Steve Independent 580 1.0% 5th
Folkestone and Hythe BOLTON, Henry Independent 576 1.0% 5th
Southend West DARWOOD, Thomas Independent 574 1.2% 4th
Shrewsbury and Atcham LOCKE, Hannah Independent 572 1.0% 5th
Lichfield MADDEN, John Independent 568 1.1% 5th
Hastings and Rye CROSLAND, Paul Independent 565 1.0% 4th
Arundel and South Downs WHEAL, Robert Independent 556 0.9% 5th
Bracknell BARRETO, Olivio Independent 553 1.0% 5th
Leigh O'BERN, Ann Independent 551 1.2% 5th
Ribble Valley JOHNSON, Tony Independent 551 1.0% 5th
Morecambe and Lunesdale CLIFFORD, Darren Independent 548 1.2% 5th
Torridge and West Devon WOOTTON, Bob Independent 547 0.9% 5th
Totnes KITSON, John Independent 544 1.0% 4th
Milton Keynes South FULTON, Stephen Independent 539 0.8% 5th
Mole Valley HORSLEY, Robin Independent 536 0.9% 5th
Mansfield PEPPER, Sid Independent 527 1.1% 4th
Bolsover WALKER, Ross Independent 517 1.1% 6th
Windsor BUCKLEY, David Independent 508 0.9% 5th
Canterbury GOULD, Michael Independent 505 0.8% 4th
South Holland and The Deepings STRINGER, Rick Independent 503 1.0% 5th
Luton South ASHRAF, Mohammed Independent 489 1.2% 6th
Worthing West AHERNE, David Independent 489 0.9% 5th
West Bromwich East GALLOWAY, George Independent 489 1.4% 6th
Tunbridge Wells CAMP, Christopher Independent 488 0.9% 4th
South Dorset GREEN, Joseph Independent 485 0.9% 5th
Sunderland Central MCKENZIE, Dale Independent 484 1.1% 6th
North East Somerset HUGHES, Shaun Independent 472 0.8% 5th
Tunbridge Wells PEACOCK, Nigel Independent 471 0.9% 5th
Bolsover HOY, Natalie Independent 470 1.0% 7th
South Northamptonshire PHILLIPS, Josh Independent 463 0.7% 5th
Mansfield HARVEY, Stephen Independent 458 0.9% 5th
Rutland and Melton WATCHORN, Anthony Independent 458 0.8% 6th
Kingston and Surbiton GILES, James Independent 458 0.8% 6th
Wakefield WHYTE, Stephen Independent 454 1.0% 6th
Bournemouth East ASTON, Ben Independent 447 0.9% 5th
Blackpool North and Cleveleys HOLDEN, Neil Independent 443 1.1% 5th
Coventry South MANNING, Ed Independent 435 1.0% 6th
Monmouth FORD, Martyn Independent 435 0.9% 6th
Tamworth WRIGHT, John Independent 431 0.9% 6th
Great Yarmouth MYERS, Adrian Independent 429 1.0% 6th
Rushcliffe KIRBY, John Independent 427 0.7% 5th
Leyton and Wanstead SCOTT, Henry Independent 427 1.0% 6th
Braintree MANSELL, David Independent 420 0.8% 5th
North West Durham LINDSAY, David Independent 414 0.9% 7th
Harwich and North Essex FRANCIS, Tony Independent 411 0.8% 5th
Sedgefield JOYCE, Michael Independent 394 0.9% 6th
Chesterfield DARAMY, John Independent 391 0.9% 6th
Harborough LAMBERT, Robin Independent 389 0.7% 5th
Erewash BALL, Des Independent 388 0.8% 5th
Poplar and Limehouse ERLAM, Andy Independent 376 0.6% 6th
Windsor DA COSTA, Wisdom Independent 376 0.7% 6th
Wells DOBBS, Dave Independent 373 0.6% 4th
Faversham and Mid Kent BUTLER, Gary Independent 369 0.7% 5th
Blackpool South COLEMAN, Gary Independent 368 1.1% 6th
North West Leicestershire NUDD, Edward Independent 367 0.7% 5th
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton ELSTON, Andrew Independent 367 0.7% 6th
Wimbledon HADLEY, Graham Independent 366 0.7% 4th
Maidstone and The Weald KENWARD, Yolande Independent 358 0.7% 5th
Esher and Walton KEENS, Kylie Independent 347 0.6% 4th
Bath BLOCKHEAD, Bill Independent 341 0.7% 5th
Pontypridd PRIOR, Sue Independent 337 0.9% 6th
Wyre and Preston North RAGOZZINO, David Independent 335 0.6% 5th
Leicester East GOGIA, Sanjay Independent 329 0.7% 6th
Sittingbourne and Sheppey MCCALL, Lee Independent 327 0.6% 7th
Newbury HOLDEN-CROWTHER, Ben Independent 325 0.5% 5th
Stoke-On-Trent North DILWORTH, Matt Independent 322 0.8% 6th
Broxtowe KHONG, Teck Independent 321 0.6% 6th
Blackburn SHAH, Rizwan Ali Independent 319 0.7% 6th
Bournemouth East JOHNSON, Emma Independent 314 0.6% 6th
Dundee East MORTON, George Independent 312 0.7% 5th
Hertford and Stortford PERCIVAL, Brian Independent 308 0.5% 6th
Exeter PAGE, Daniel Independent 306 0.5% 5th
Huntingdon VARGHESE, Tom Independent 304 0.5% 6th
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner BLACKWELL, Tracy Independent 295 0.6% 6th
Darlington BRACK, Monty Independent 292 0.7% 6th
Walsall South MEHBOOB, Akheil Independent 288 0.7% 6th
Bury South BOYLE, Michael Independent 277 0.6% 7th
East Devon FAITHFULL, Peter Independent 275 0.4% 6th
Pendle RICHARDSON, John Independent 268 0.6% 5th
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner WILSON, Julian Independent 264 0.5% 7th
Harwich and North Essex BROWNING-SMITH, Richard Independent 263 0.5% 6th
Braintree DORKINS, Alan Independent 261 0.5% 6th
Peterborough FERGUSON, Luke Independent 260 0.5% 6th
East Worthing and Shoreham COOK, Sophie Independent 255 0.5% 5th
Richmond Park SHAH, Caroline Independent 247 0.4% 4th
North Antrim PALMER, Stephen Independent 246 0.6% 6th
Thirsk and Malton MULLINS, Steve Independent 245 0.4% 6th
Clacton BENNETT, Colin Independent 243 0.6% 6th
Oxford East HENWOOD, David Independent 238 0.5% 6th
Loughborough BOON, Sally Independent 235 0.4% 5th
Oldham East and Saddleworth LINDO, Amoy Independent 233 0.5% 7th
Halesowen and Rowley Regis CROSS, Jon Independent 232 0.5% 5th
Gillingham and Rainham COOK, Peter Independent 229 0.5% 6th
Altrincham and Sale West KIANI, Iram Independent 224 0.4% 6th
Southampton, Test BARRY, Kev Independent 222 0.5% 6th
East Dunbartonshire DICKSON, Rosie Independent 221 0.4% 6th
Doncaster North TODD, Eddie Independent 220 0.5% 7th
Dagenham and Rainham EMIN, Ron Independent 212 0.5% 6th
Brighton, Pavilion DODDS, Bob Independent 212 0.4% 6th
Dagenham and Rainham LONDON, Terry Independent 209 0.5% 7th
Cardiff North JONES, Richard Independent 203 0.4% 7th
Wycombe GEMMELL, Edmund Independent 191 0.3% 7th
Halesowen and Rowley Regis FLEMING, Ian Independent 190 0.4% 6th
Erewash SHAW, Richard Independent 188 0.4% 6th
Doncaster North BAILEY, Wendy Independent 188 0.5% 8th
Barnsley Central WOOD, Donald Independent 188 0.5% 7th
Eastbourne POLLOCK, Ken Independent 185 0.3% 5th
Thirsk and Malton JOHNSON, Gordon Independent 184 0.3% 7th
South Northamptonshire MCCUTCHEON, Stuart Independent 171 0.3% 6th
Brent North COONAN, Noel Independent 169 0.3% 6th
Orkney and Shetland BARNARD, David Independent 168 0.7% 6th
Hemsworth WILKS, Pete Independent 165 0.4% 8th
Great Grimsby WINN, Nigel Independent 156 0.5% 6th
St Albans SHERRINGTON, Jules Independent 154 0.3% 5th
Great Yarmouth MCMAHON-MORRIS, Margaret Independent 154 0.4% 7th
Warwick and Leamington DHILLON, Bob Independent 153 0.3% 6th
Lewisham East BARBER, Mark Independent 152 0.3% 7th
Hove SABEL, Charlotte Independent 150 0.3% 7th
Pontypridd BISHOP, Jonathan Independent 149 0.4% 7th
Oxford East ARTWELL, Chaka Independent 143 0.3% 7th
Doncaster North WOOD, Neil Independent 142 0.3% 9th
Vauxhall FAISSAL, Salah Independent 136 0.2% 6th
Burnley HELSBY ENTWISTLE, Karen Independent 132 0.3% 7th
Lewisham, Deptford BUI, Tan Independent 130 0.2% 6th
Greenwich and Woolwich GAIKWAD, Sushil Independent 125 0.2% 7th
Sheffield, Hallam ASPDEN, Liz Independent 123 0.2% 7th
Erewash DUNN, Roy Independent 122 0.2% 7th
Cardiff Central KATA, Akil Independent 119 0.3% 6th
Oxford East TAYLOR, Phil Independent 118 0.2% 8th
Lewes CRAGG, Paul Independent 113 0.2% 5th
Cambridge HURLEY, Miles Independent 111 0.2% 6th
Halesowen and Rowley Regis WELLER, Tim Independent 111 0.3% 7th
Colne Valley PEEL, Colin Independent 102 0.2% 8th
Brent North JEFFERS, Elcena Independent 101 0.2% 7th
Hornsey and Wood Green WAKIE, Salah Independent 100 0.2% 7th
Bradford West BUKHARI, Azfar Independent 90 0.2% 6th
Workington IVINSON, Roy Independent 87 0.2% 7th
Hackney North and Stoke Newington LIXENBERG, Loré Independent 76 0.1% 7th
Blaydon GARRETT, Lee Independent 76 0.2% 8th
Edmonton WARSAME, Sabriye Independent 75 0.2% 6th
Uxbridge and South Ruislip BINFACE, Count Independent 69 0.1% 7th
Richmond Park USHER, John Independent 61 0.1% 5th
Uxbridge and South Ruislip UTTING, Alfie Independent 44 0.1% 8th
Lewisham East MIGHTON, Elder Independent 43 0.1% 9th
Sheffield Central JAMES, Barry Independent 30 0.1% 7th
Uxbridge and South Ruislip YOGENSTEIN, Yace Independent 23 0.0% 9th
Uxbridge and South Ruislip BURKE, Norma Independent 22 0.0% 10th
Uxbridge and South Ruislip SMITH, Bobby Independent 8 0.0% 11th
Uxbridge and South Ruislip TOBIN, William Independent 5 0.0% 12th