Results for a UK general election on 8 June 2017 Non-party candidates

A general election to the 57th Parliament of the United Kingdom with an electorate of 46,836,533, having 32,204,184 valid votes and 74,188 invalid votes.

Read the House of Commons Library briefing.

Candidates standing in the general election on 8 June 2017 who were not nominated by a political party.

Constituency Candidate Standing as Vote Vote share Position
Buckingham BERCOW, John Commons Speaker 34,299 65.1% 1st
East Devon WRIGHT, Claire Independent 21,270 35.2% 2nd
North Down HERMON, Sylvia Independent 16,148 41.2% 1st
Bradford West YAQOOB, Salma Independent 6,345 13.9% 3rd
Buckingham RAVEN, Scott Independent 5,638 10.7% 3rd
Hereford and South Herefordshire KENYON, Jim Independent 5,560 11.0% 3rd
North Somerset DAVIES, Donald Independent 3,929 6.3% 4th
Bethnal Green and Bow MASROOR, Ajmal Independent 3,888 6.5% 3rd
Bradford East WARD, David Independent 3,576 7.8% 3rd
East Surrey PARR, Andy Independent 2,973 5.0% 4th
Rochford and Southend East WOODLEY, Ron Independent 2,924 6.2% 3rd
Makerfield BRIERLEY, Bob Independent 2,663 5.7% 3rd
Manchester, Gorton GALLOWAY, George Independent 2,615 5.7% 3rd
Sittingbourne and Sheppey BALDOCK, Mike Independent 2,133 4.2% 3rd
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton SANDERSON, Paul Independent 2,088 4.1% 4th
Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle DEWBERRY, Michelle Independent 1,898 5.5% 4th
Leicester East BAROT, Sujata Independent 1,753 3.3% 3rd
Isle Of Wight JONES-EVANS, Julie Independent 1,592 2.1% 6th
Staffordshire Moorlands SHELDON, Nicholas Independent 1,524 3.4% 3rd
Poplar and Limehouse RAHMAN, Oliur Independent 1,477 2.5% 4th
Liverpool, Walton MAY, Terry Independent 1,237 2.9% 3rd
Battersea COGHLAN, Chris Independent 1,234 2.2% 4th
Warrington South BOULTON, John Independent 1,217 2.0% 4th
Coventry North West NORRIS, Ciaran Independent 1,164 2.3% 5th
Macclesfield JOHNSON, Mark Independent 1,162 2.1% 5th
Mansfield SHIELDS, Philip Independent 1,079 2.2% 4th
Batley and Spen LUKIC, Aleks Independent 1,076 2.0% 4th
Calder Valley HOLDEN, Robert Independent 1,034 1.8% 5th
Bassetlaw TURNER, Nigel Independent 1,014 1.9% 4th
Doncaster Central TODD, Eddie Independent 1,006 2.3% 4th
Somerton and Frome HADWIN, Richard Independent 991 1.6% 5th
Havant BUCKLEY, Ann Independent 984 2.1% 6th
Banbury EDWARDS, Roseanne Independent 927 1.5% 6th
Tatton ABEL, Quentin Independent 920 1.9% 5th
Yeovil PRITCHARD, Katy Independent 919 1.5% 5th
Sleaford and North Hykeham COYNE, Paul Independent 900 1.4% 6th
Rochdale DANCZUK, Simon Independent 883 1.8% 5th
Blackburn MILLER, Duncan Independent 878 1.8% 3rd
Paisley and Renfrewshire South MACK, Paul Independent 876 2.1% 5th
Grantham and Stamford MAHMOOD, Tariq Independent 860 1.5% 5th
Bury St Edmunds BYRNE, Liam Independent 852 1.4% 5th
Suffolk Coastal YOUNG, Philip Independent 810 1.4% 5th
Torridge and West Devon JULIAN, Robin Independent 794 1.3% 5th
Scarborough and Whitby FREEMAN, John Independent 680 1.3% 6th
Southampton, Test MORRELL, Keith Independent 680 1.4% 5th
Blaenau Gwent BROWNING, Vicki Independent 666 2.1% 5th
Bridgend ROBSON, Isabel Independent 646 1.5% 6th
Middlesbrough LAWTON, Terry Independent 632 1.8% 4th
Hitchin and Harpenden BLAKE, Ray Independent 629 1.1% 5th
Aylesbury MICHAEL, Kyle Independent 620 1.1% 6th
South West Wiltshire SILCOCKS, Liam Independent 590 1.1% 5th
North East Somerset HUGHES, Shaun Independent 588 1.1% 5th
North Herefordshire NORRIS, Sasha Independent 577 1.1% 5th
Forest Of Dean BURRETT, Julian Independent 570 1.1% 6th
Harrogate and Knaresborough FRASER, Donald Independent 559 1.0% 4th
Amber Valley BAMFORD, Daniel Independent 551 1.2% 5th
Thirsk and Malton TATE, Philip Independent 542 1.0% 7th
Dumfries and Galloway HONGMEI JIN, Yen Independent 538 1.0% 5th
Keighley CRABTREE, David Independent 534 1.0% 6th
Aberdeen North DURKIN, Richard Independent 522 1.4% 5th
Erewash DUNN, Roy Independent 519 1.0% 5th
Ross, Skye and Lochaber CAMPBELL, Ronnie Independent 499 1.3% 5th
Folkestone and Hythe PLUMSTEAD, David Independent 493 0.8% 6th
Sutton Coldfield SOPHIA, Hannah Independent 482 0.9% 5th
Houghton and Sunderland South WATSON, Mick Independent 479 1.2% 6th
Leicester East FOX, Ian Independent 454 0.9% 6th
Clacton SHEARER, Caroline Independent 449 1.0% 6th
Bracknell BARRETO, Olivio Independent 437 0.8% 5th
Carshalton and Wallington MATTEY, Nick Independent 434 0.9% 5th
East Worthing and Shoreham LUTWYCHE, Andy Independent 432 0.8% 7th
Slough JANIK, Paul Independent 417 0.8% 5th
Salisbury PENDRAGON, Arthur Independent 415 0.8% 6th
Penrith and The Border DAVIES, Jonathan Independent 412 0.9% 6th
Hastings and Rye WILSON, Nicholas Independent 412 0.8% 5th
Dundee West DOBSON, Sean Independent 403 1.0% 5th
City Of Durham CLARK, Jim Independent 399 0.8% 6th
Great Grimsby MCGILLIGAN-FELL, Christina Independent 394 1.1% 5th
Kensington TORRANCE, James Independent 393 1.0% 5th
The Wrekin EASTON, Fay Independent 380 0.8% 6th
North Wiltshire TWEEDIE, Lisa Independent 376 0.7% 6th
Brighton, Pavilion YEOMANS, Nick Independent 376 0.7% 5th
Rutherglen and Hamilton West DIXON, Andy Independent 371 0.7% 6th
Ilford North OSEN, Doris Independent 368 0.7% 4th
Wakefield ALI, Waj Independent 367 0.8% 5th
North East Hampshire BLAY, Robert Independent 367 0.6% 6th
East Lothian ALLAN, Mike Independent 367 0.7% 5th
Doncaster North CALLADINE, Frank Independent 366 0.9% 6th
North Herefordshire DEVINE, Arthur Independent 363 0.7% 6th
Wolverhampton South West SINGH, Jagmeet Independent 358 0.8% 6th
Lewisham East WINSTON, Willow Independent 355 0.8% 6th
South Holland and The Deepings STRINGER, Rick Independent 342 0.7% 6th
Waveney BARRON, Allyson Independent 326 0.6% 6th
West Bromwich East RANKINE, Colin Independent 325 0.8% 5th
Colne Valley SADIO, Patricia Independent 313 0.5% 5th
Lincoln GRAY, Phil Independent 312 0.6% 6th
Halton TURTON, Vic Independent 309 0.6% 5th
Westmorland and Lonsdale FISHFINGER, Mr Independent 309 0.6% 4th
Liverpool, West Derby HUGHES, Graham Independent 305 0.7% 6th
Sunderland Central COCKBURN, Sean Independent 305 0.7% 6th
Bournemouth East WILSON, Kieron Independent 304 0.6% 6th
South Northamptonshire PHILLIPS, Josh Independent 297 0.5% 6th
Barking FALVEY, Noel Independent 295 0.6% 6th
Sittingbourne and Sheppey MCCALL, Lee Independent 292 0.6% 7th
Pudsey WHARTON, Michael Independent 291 0.5% 5th
Workington IVINSON, Roy Independent 278 0.7% 5th
Gosport ROBERTS, Jeffrey Independent 256 0.5% 6th
Stratford-On-Avon SPURWAY, Jandy Independent 255 0.5% 5th
Oxford East ARTWELL, Chaka Independent 255 0.5% 5th
Maidenhead BUCKETHEAD, Lord Independent 249 0.4% 7th
Orkney and Shetland HILL, Stuart Independent 245 1.1% 6th
Bury South WRIGHT, Peter Independent 244 0.5% 5th
Brent North JEFFERS, Elcena Independent 239 0.4% 5th
Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport BAMPING, Danny Independent 237 0.5% 6th
Coventry South FINDLAY, Sandra Independent 224 0.5% 6th
Lagan Valley ORR, Jonny Independent 222 0.5% 7th
Stratford-On-Avon DARWOOD, Tom Independent 219 0.4% 6th
Liverpool, Wavertree HEATHERINGTON, Adam Independent 216 0.5% 5th
Exeter WEST, Jonathan Independent 212 0.4% 5th
Brighton, Kemptown HAZE, Doktor Independent 212 0.4% 4th
Dartford ADEWUNMI, Ola Independent 211 0.4% 6th
Stoke-On-Trent Central FIELDING, Barbara Independent 210 0.6% 6th
Clacton MARTIN, Nick Independent 210 0.5% 8th
Islington North FOSTER, Michael Independent 208 0.4% 6th
Moray GLEN, Anne Independent 204 0.4% 5th
Hackney North and Stoke Newington SPIELMANN, Abraham Independent 203 0.4% 6th
Woking AKBERALI, Hassan Independent 200 0.4% 6th
Esher and Walton REYNOLDS, Della Independent 198 0.3% 7th
Gravesham ROGAN, Michael Independent 195 0.4% 6th
Newport East AHMED, Nadeem Independent 188 0.5% 6th
Reading East TURBERVILLE, Michael Independent 188 0.3% 5th
Hove SABEL, Charley Independent 187 0.3% 5th
Southend West PILLEY, Jason Independent 187 0.4% 7th
Wythenshawe and Sale East FRANCIS AUGUSTINE, Luckson Independent 185 0.4% 6th
Halesowen and Rowley Regis WELLER, Tim Independent 183 0.4% 6th
South Thanet GARBUTT, Tim Independent 181 0.4% 6th
Welwyn Hatfield JONES, Melvyn Independent 178 0.3% 6th
Cities Of London and Westminster LORD, Tim Independent 173 0.4% 6th
Maidstone and The Weald KENWARD, Yolande Independent 172 0.3% 6th
Croydon North BERKS, Lee Independent 170 0.3% 6th
Luton South ALI, Abid Independent 160 0.3% 6th
Glasgow East FINEGAN, Karin Independent 158 0.4% 6th
Maidenhead SMITH, Grant Independent 152 0.3% 8th
East Devon FAITHFULL, Peter Independent 150 0.2% 6th
Hackney South and Shoreditch HIGGS, Russell Independent 143 0.3% 6th
Poplar and Limehouse BARKER, David Independent 136 0.2% 7th
Hampstead and Kilburn EASTERBROOK, Hugh Independent 136 0.2% 5th
East Ham RAHMAN, Mirza Independent 130 0.2% 7th
Rochester and Strood CHIGURI, Primerose Independent 129 0.2% 7th
East Devon VAL DAVIES, Michael Independent 128 0.2% 7th
Lincoln SCOTT-BURDON, Iain Independent 124 0.3% 7th
Tynemouth JULL, Anthony Independent 124 0.2% 6th
Ipswich TABANE, David Independent 121 0.2% 6th
Dulwich and West Norwood LAMBERT, Robin Independent 121 0.2% 5th
Leicester West BOWLEY, David Independent 121 0.3% 6th
Bristol South LANGLEY, John Independent 116 0.2% 6th
Folkestone and Hythe SLADE, Naomi Independent 114 0.2% 7th
Bermondsey and Old Southwark CLARKE, James Independent 113 0.2% 6th
Worcester RUGG, Alex Independent 109 0.2% 6th
The Cotswolds STEEL, James Independent 107 0.2% 6th
Brentwood and Ongar KOUSOULOU, Louca Independent 104 0.2% 6th
Dulwich and West Norwood CHONG, Yen Independent 103 0.2% 6th
Birmingham, Yardley NOWSHED, Abu Independent 100 0.2% 6th
Kingston and Surbiton BASMAN, Michael Independent 100 0.2% 7th
Redditch WOODHALL, Sally Independent 99 0.2% 7th
Kensington MARSHALL, Peter Independent 98 0.3% 6th
Westminster North DHARAMSEY, Abby Independent 91 0.2% 5th
Scarborough and Whitby JOHNSON, Gordon Independent 82 0.2% 8th
Coventry North East MAHMOOD, Afzal Independent 81 0.2% 6th
Erith and Thamesmead ODDIRI, Doro Independent 80 0.2% 7th
Huddersfield THOKKUDUBIYYAPU, Marteen Independent 75 0.2% 6th
Croydon Central LOCKE, Don Independent 71 0.1% 7th
Exeter BISHOP, Jonathan Independent 67 0.1% 6th
Bradford West HUSSAIN, Khadim Independent 65 0.1% 7th
Hampstead and Kilburn WEISS, Rainbow Independent 61 0.1% 6th
Cities Of London and Westminster LOVE, Ankit Independent 59 0.2% 7th
Batley and Spen HANIF, Mohammed Independent 58 0.1% 6th
Putney QUIZEEN, Lotta Independent 58 0.1% 6th
Guildford ESSESSI, Semi Independent 57 0.1% 6th
Bradford West HIJAZI, Muhammad Independent 54 0.1% 8th
Belfast East BECK, Bobby Independent 54 0.1% 8th
Manchester, Gorton HOPKINS, David Independent 51 0.1% 8th
Hackney South and Shoreditch SUGG, Hugo Independent 50 0.1% 9th
Hammersmith HAUZAREE, Jagdeosingh Independent 44 0.1% 6th
Islington North CAMERON-BLACKIE, Susanne Independent 41 0.1% 8th
North Down REYNOLDS, Gavan Independent 37 0.1% 8th
Hackney South and Shoreditch KALAMAZAD, Dale Independent 29 0.1% 10th
Maidenhead HAILEMARIAM, Yemi Independent 16 0.0% 12th
Maidenhead SMITH, Bobby Independent 3 0.0% 13th