Results for a UK general election on 6 May 2010 Elections contested by British National Party

A general election to the 55th Parliament of the United Kingdom with an electorate of 45,597,461, having 29,687,604 valid votes and 81,879 invalid votes.

Read the House of Commons Library briefing.

Constituency Candidate Electorate Turnout Votes Vote share Vote change Position
Aberavon EDWARDS, Kevin 50,838 60.9% 1,276 4.1% - 5th
Aberdeen North JONES, Roy 64,808 58.2% 635 1.7% - 5th
Aberdeen South ROSS, Susan 64,031 67.2% 529 1.2% - 5th
Alyn and Deeside WALKER, John 60,931 65.5% 1,368 3.4% - 5th
Amber Valley CLARKE, Michael 70,171 65.5% 3,195 7.0% 4.1% 4th
Ashfield HOLMES, Edward 77,379 62.3% 2,781 5.8% - 4th
Ashton-Under-Lyne LOMAS, David 67,714 56.8% 2,929 7.6% 1.7% 4th
Banff and Buchan PAYNE, Richard 64,300 59.8% 1,010 2.6% - 5th
Barking GRIFFIN, Nick 73,868 61.4% 6,620 14.6% -1.7% 3rd
Barnsley Central SUTTON, Ian 65,543 56.5% 3,307 8.9% 4.4% 4th
Barnsley East PORTER, Colin 68,435 56.1% 3,301 8.6% - 4th
Barrow and Furness ASHBURNER, Mike 68,943 64.0% 840 1.9% - 5th
Basildon and Billericay BATEMAN, Irene 65,515 63.4% 1,934 4.7% 1.1% 4th
Batley and Spen EXLEY, David 76,738 66.6% 3,685 7.2% 1.2% 4th
Beckenham TONKS, Roger 66,219 72.0% 1,001 2.1% - 5th
Bedford DEWICK, William 68,530 65.8% 757 1.7% - 5th
Bermondsey and Old Southwark TYLER, Stephen 77,628 57.5% 1,370 3.1% - 4th
Berwick-Upon-Tweed MAILER, Peter 56,578 67.9% 1,213 3.2% - 5th
Bethnal Green and Bow MARSHALL, Christopher 81,243 62.4% 1,405 2.8% - 5th
Beverley and Holderness WHITELAM, Neil 79,318 67.1% 2,080 3.9% - 4th
Bexhill and Battle JACKSON, Neil 81,032 67.4% 1,950 3.6% - 5th
Bexleyheath and Crayford JAMES, Stephen 65,015 66.4% 2,042 4.7% 1.8% 4th
Birmingham, Edgbaston LLOYD, Trevor 68,573 60.6% 1,196 2.9% - 4th
Birmingham, Erdington MCHUGH, Kevin 66,405 53.5% 1,815 5.1% 0.4% 4th
Birmingham, Hodge Hill LUMBY, Richard 75,040 56.6% 2,333 5.5% 2.0% 4th
Birmingham, Northfield ORTON, Les 71,338 58.6% 2,290 5.5% 2.2% 4th
Birmingham, Selly Oak ORTON, Lynette 74,805 62.2% 1,820 3.9% - 4th
Birmingham, Yardley LUMBY, Tanya 72,321 56.5% 2,153 5.3% 1.4% 4th
Bishop Auckland WALKER, Adam 68,368 60.2% 2,036 4.9% - 4th
Blackburn EVANS, Robin 72,331 62.9% 2,158 4.7% -0.7% 4th
Blackley and Broughton ADAMS, Derek 69,489 49.2% 2,469 7.2% - 4th
Blackpool North and Cleveleys CLAYTON, James 66,017 61.5% 1,556 3.8% - 5th
Blackpool South GOODWIN, Roy 63,027 55.8% 1,482 4.2% 0.9% 4th
Blaenau Gwent KING, Anthony 52,442 61.8% 1,211 3.7% - 6th
Blaydon MCFARLANE, Keith 67,808 66.2% 2,277 5.1% - 4th
Blyth Valley FAIRBAIRN, Steve 62,900 61.3% 1,699 4.4% - 4th
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton MOFFAT, Andrew 70,816 66.2% 1,890 4.0% - 5th
Bolsover RADFORD, Martin 72,766 60.5% 2,640 6.0% - 4th
Bolton South East SPINK, Mary 69,499 57.0% 2,012 5.1% - 4th
Bootle STEWART, Charles 71,422 57.8% 942 2.3% - 5th
Boston and Skegness OWENS, David 67,186 64.2% 2,278 5.3% 2.9% 5th
Bosworth RYDE, John 77,296 70.2% 2,458 4.5% - 4th
Bracknell BURKE, David 76,888 67.8% 1,253 2.4% - 5th
Bradford East POYNTON, Neville 65,116 62.1% 1,854 4.6% -1.0% 4th
Bradford South SUTTON, Sharon 63,580 59.8% 2,651 7.0% -1.2% 4th
Bradford West SAMPSON, Jenny 62,519 64.9% 1,370 3.4% -3.5% 4th
Braintree HOOKS, Paul 71,163 69.1% 1,080 2.2% - 5th
Brentford and Isleworth WINNETT, Paul 83,546 64.4% 704 1.3% - 6th
Brentwood and Ongar MORRIS, Paul 69,309 73.0% 1,447 2.9% - 5th
Bridgend URCH, Brian 58,700 65.3% 1,020 2.7% - 5th
Bridgwater and West Somerset TREANOR, Donna 82,180 66.3% 1,282 2.4% - 5th
Brigg and Goole WARD, Steve 67,345 65.1% 1,498 3.4% - 5th
Bristol East JENKINS, Brian 69,448 64.8% 1,960 4.4% - 4th
Bristol South CHIDSEY, Colin 78,579 61.6% 1,739 3.6% - 4th
Broadland CROWTHER, Edith 72,445 72.7% 871 1.7% - 5th
Bromley and Chislehurst SAVAGE, Rowena 65,427 67.3% 1,070 2.4% - 5th
Bromsgrove WAINWRIGHT, Elizabeth 73,036 70.7% 1,923 3.7% - 6th
Broxbourne MCCOLE, Steve 71,391 64.0% 2,159 4.7% 0.0% 4th
Broxtowe SHORE, Michael 72,042 73.2% 1,422 2.7% - 4th
Buckingham MOZAR, Lynne 74,989 64.5% 980 2.0% - 6th
Burnley WILKINSON, Sharon 66,615 62.8% 3,747 9.0% -1.3% 4th
Burton HEWITT, Alan 74,874 66.5% 2,409 4.8% 0.7% 4th
Bury North MAUDE, John 66,759 67.3% 1,825 4.1% -0.3% 4th
Bury South PURDY, Jean 73,544 65.6% 1,743 3.6% - 4th
Caerphilly REID, Laurence 62,122 62.3% 1,635 4.2% - 5th
Calder Valley GREGORY, John 76,903 67.3% 1,823 3.5% -0.4% 4th
Cannock Chase MAJOROWICZ, Terence 74,508 61.1% 2,168 4.8% - 4th
Carlisle STAFFORD, Paul 65,263 64.7% 1,086 2.6% - 4th
Carshalton and Wallington LEWIS, Charlotte 66,524 69.0% 1,100 2.4% - 5th
Castle Point HOWELL, Philip 67,284 66.9% 2,205 4.9% - 5th
Charnwood DUFFY, Cathy 74,473 71.9% 3,116 5.8% - 4th
Chatham and Aylesford MCCARTHY-STEWART, Colin 67,964 64.5% 1,365 3.1% - 4th
Chelmsford BATEMAN, Michael 77,525 70.4% 899 1.6% - 5th
Chelsea and Fulham MCDONALD, Brian 66,257 60.2% 388 1.0% - 6th
Chingford and Woodford Green LEPPERT, Julian 64,831 66.5% 1,288 3.0% - 4th
Chippenham SIMPKINS, Michael 72,106 72.6% 641 1.2% - 5th
City Of Durham MUSGRAVE, Ralph 68,832 67.2% 1,153 2.5% - 4th
Clacton TAYLOR, Jim 67,194 64.2% 1,975 4.6% - 4th
Clwyd South HYNES, Sarah 53,748 64.5% 1,100 3.2% - 5th
Colchester CHANEY, Sidney 74,064 62.3% 705 1.5% - 5th
Colne Valley FOWLER, Barry 80,060 69.1% 1,893 3.4% 0.6% 4th
Copeland JEFFERSON, Clive 63,149 67.8% 1,474 3.4% - 4th
Corby DAVIES, Roy 78,024 69.5% 2,525 4.7% - 4th
Coventry North East GOWER, Tom 73,035 59.4% 1,863 4.3% - 4th
Coventry North West SHEPPARD, Edward 72,871 63.9% 1,666 3.6% -0.1% 4th
Crawley TROWER, Richard 72,781 65.3% 1,672 3.5% 0.5% 4th
Crewe and Nantwich WILLIAMS, Phil 79,728 64.1% 1,043 2.0% - 5th
Croydon Central LE MAY, Chris 76,349 65.1% 1,448 2.9% - 5th
Dagenham and Rainham BARNBROOK, Michael 69,764 63.4% 4,952 11.2% 6.8% 3rd
Darlington FOSTER, Amanda 68,168 62.9% 1,262 2.9% - 4th
Delyn MATTHYS, Jennifer 53,470 69.2% 844 2.3% - 5th
Derby North CHEESEMAN, Pete 71,474 63.1% 2,000 4.4% - 4th
Dewsbury ROBERTS, Roger 78,910 68.4% 3,265 6.0% -5.2% 5th
Doncaster Central BETTNEY, John 72,985 57.2% 1,762 4.2% 0.9% 5th
Doncaster North CHAMBERS, Pamela 71,681 57.9% 2,818 6.8% 2.8% 4th
Don Valley TOSELAND, Erwin 72,597 59.8% 2,112 4.9% - 4th
Dover WHITING, Dennis 71,833 70.1% 1,104 2.2% - 5th
Dudley North GRIFFITHS, Ken 60,838 63.5% 1,899 4.9% -6.0% 5th
Ealing North FURNESS, Dave 73,104 65.2% 1,045 2.2% - 4th
Easington DUNN, Cheryl 63,879 54.7% 2,317 6.6% 3.4% 4th
Eastbourne POULTER, Colin 77,840 67.0% 939 1.8% - 6th
East Yorkshire PUDSEY, Gary 80,105 64.0% 1,865 3.6% - 5th
Elmet and Rothwell CLAYTON, Sam 77,724 71.8% 1,802 3.2% 0.9% 4th
Eltham WOODS, Roberta 62,590 67.0% 1,745 4.2% 1.6% 4th
Enfield North AVERY, Tony 66,261 67.1% 1,228 2.8% 0.2% 4th
Epping Forest RICHARDSON, Pat 72,186 64.5% 1,982 4.3% 0.2% 4th
Erewash BAILEY, Mark 69,655 68.4% 2,337 4.9% 1.9% 4th
Erith and Thamesmead SAUNDERS, Kevin 69,900 60.8% 2,184 5.1% 0.9% 4th
Exeter FARMER, Robert 77,158 67.7% 673 1.3% - 7th
Feltham and Heston DONNELLY, John 81,058 59.9% 1,714 3.5% - 4th
Filton and Bradley Stoke SCOTT, David 69,003 70.0% 1,328 2.7% - 5th
Folkestone and Hythe WILLIAMS, Harry 78,005 67.7% 1,662 3.1% - 5th
Gainsborough PORTER, Malcolm 72,939 67.5% 1,512 3.1% - 5th
Gateshead SCOTT, Kevin 66,492 57.5% 1,787 4.7% 1.6% 4th
Gedling ADCOCK, Stephen 70,866 68.0% 1,598 3.3% - 4th
Gillingham and Rainham RAVENSCROFT, Brian 70,814 66.1% 1,149 2.5% - 5th
Glasgow Central HOLT, Ian 60,105 50.9% 616 2.0% -0.4% 6th
Glasgow East FINNIE, Joseph 61,865 52.0% 677 2.1% - 5th
Glasgow North MAIN, Thomas 51,490 57.5% 296 1.0% - 6th
Glasgow North East HAMILTON, Walter 59,861 49.1% 798 2.7% -0.5% 5th
Glasgow North West MCLEAN, Scott 60,997 58.3% 699 2.0% - 6th
Glasgow South COYLE, Mike 65,069 61.6% 637 1.6% - 6th
Glasgow South West ORR, David 58,191 54.6% 841 2.6% - 6th
Gordon JONES, Elise 73,420 66.4% 699 1.4% - 6th
Gosport BENNETT, Barry 72,816 64.5% 1,004 2.1% - 5th
Gower JONES, Adrian 61,696 67.5% 963 2.3% - 5th
Grantham and Stamford ROBINSON, Christopher 78,008 67.7% 2,485 4.7% - 4th
Great Grimsby FYFE, Steve 61,229 53.8% 1,517 4.6% 0.5% 5th
Great Yarmouth TANN, Bosco 70,315 61.2% 1,421 3.3% - 5th
Greenwich and Woolwich RUSTEM, Lawrence 65,489 62.9% 1,151 2.8% - 4th
Halifax BATES, Tom 70,380 61.9% 2,760 6.3% -0.3% 4th
Haltemprice and Howden CORNELL, James 70,254 69.4% 1,583 3.2% 1.6% 4th
Halton TAYLOR, Andrew 68,846 60.0% 1,563 3.8% - 4th
Hammersmith SEARLE, Lawrence 72,348 65.6% 432 0.9% - 6th
Hampstead and Kilburn MOORE, Victoria 80,373 65.7% 328 0.6% - 6th
Harborough DICKENS, Geoff 77,917 70.5% 1,715 3.1% - 4th
Harlow BUTLER, Eddy 67,583 64.9% 1,739 4.0% - 4th
Harrogate and Knaresborough GILL, Steven 74,760 71.1% 1,094 2.1% 1.1% 4th
Hartlepool BAGE, Ronnie 68,927 55.5% 2,002 5.2% - 5th
Harwich and North Essex ROBEY, Stephen 70,743 69.3% 1,065 2.2% - 5th
Hastings and Rye PRINCE, Nicholas 77,030 64.7% 1,310 2.6% - 5th
Hayes and Harlington FORSTER, Chris 70,231 60.7% 1,520 3.6% 1.3% 4th
Hemel Hempstead PRICE, Janet 72,752 68.0% 1,615 3.3% - 4th
Hemsworth KITCHEN, Ian 75,542 58.0% 3,059 7.0% 6.8% 5th
Henley BEWS, Roger 73,123 73.2% 1,020 1.9% - 6th
Hereford and South Herefordshire OLIVER, John 72,021 67.2% 986 2.0% - 5th
Hertford and Stortford HARRIS, Roy 78,459 70.6% 1,297 2.3% - 5th
Hertsmere SEABROOK, Daniel 73,057 64.7% 1,397 3.0% - 5th
Hexham HAWKINS, Quentin 60,360 72.0% 1,205 2.8% - 5th
Heywood and Middleton GREENWOOD, Peter 80,171 57.5% 3,239 7.0% 2.6% 4th
Holborn and St Pancras CARLYLE, Robert 86,563 63.1% 779 1.4% - 5th
Hornchurch and Upminster WHELPLEY, William 78,547 68.0% 3,421 6.4% 1.4% 4th
Houghton and Sunderland South ALLEN, Karen 68,729 55.3% 1,961 5.2% -1.7% 5th
Huddersfield FIRTH, Rachel 66,318 61.1% 1,563 3.9% 0.9% 5th
Hyndburn SHAPCOTT, David 67,221 63.5% 2,137 5.0% -1.2% 4th
Ilford North WARVILLE, Danny 72,372 65.0% 1,545 3.3% - 4th
Ipswich BOATER, Dennis 75,770 62.0% 1,270 2.7% - 5th
Isle Of Wight CLYNCH, Geoff 109,922 63.9% 1,457 2.1% - 5th
Islwyn VOISEY, John 54,866 63.2% 1,320 3.8% - 6th
Jarrow SWADDLE, Andy 64,350 60.3% 2,709 7.0% - 4th
Keighley BRONS, Andrew 65,893 72.4% 1,962 4.1% -5.0% 4th
Kettering SKINNER, Clive 68,824 68.8% 1,366 2.9% - 4th
Kingston upon Hull North MAINPRIZE, John 64,082 52.0% 1,443 4.3% 1.6% 4th
Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle SCOTT, Edward 57,264 55.0% 1,416 4.5% - 5th
Kingswood CAREY, Michael 66,361 72.2% 1,311 2.7% - 5th
Knowsley GREENHALGH, Steven 79,564 56.1% 1,895 4.2% 2.2% 4th
Lancaster and Fleetwood KENT, Debra 67,379 63.4% 938 2.2% - 6th
Leeds Central MEESON, Kevin 81,266 46.0% 3,066 8.2% 4.7% 4th
Leeds East BROWN, Trevor 64,698 58.4% 2,947 7.8% - 4th
Leeds North East REDMOND, Tom 67,899 70.0% 758 1.6% - 5th
Leeds North West BULMER, Geoffrey 65,399 66.5% 766 1.8% - 4th
Leeds West BEVERLEY, Joanna 67,453 57.5% 2,377 6.1% 2.8% 4th
Leicester East GILMORE, Colin 72,986 65.8% 1,700 3.5% - 4th
Leicester South WAUDBY, Adi 77,175 61.1% 1,418 3.0% - 4th
Leicester West REYNOLDS, Gary 64,900 55.2% 2,158 6.0% - 4th
Leigh CHADWICK, Gary 75,903 58.4% 2,724 6.1% - 4th
Lewes LLOYD, David 68,708 72.9% 594 1.2% - 6th
Leyton and Wanstead CLIFT, Jim 63,541 63.2% 561 1.4% - 6th
Lincoln WEST, Robert 73,540 62.2% 1,367 3.0% - 4th
Liverpool, Riverside STAFFORD, Peter 74,539 52.1% 706 1.8% - 5th
Liverpool, Walton STAFFORD, Peter 62,612 54.8% 1,104 3.2% - 4th
Liverpool, Wavertree MCELLENBOROUGH, Steven 62,518 60.6% 150 0.4% - 7th
Livingston ORR, David 75,924 63.1% 960 2.0% - 5th
Loughborough STAFFORD, Kevan 77,505 68.2% 2,040 3.9% - 4th
Louth and Horncastle GREEN, Julia 77,650 65.0% 2,199 4.4% - 4th
Ludlow EVANS, Cristina 66,632 73.1% 1,016 2.1% - 5th
Luton North ROSE, Shelley 65,645 65.5% 1,316 3.1% - 5th
Luton South BLAKEY, Tony 65,219 64.7% 1,299 3.1% - 5th
Maidenhead RAIT, Tim 72,844 73.7% 825 1.5% 0.1% 5th
Makerfield HASLAM, Ken 73,813 59.3% 3,229 7.4% 4.1% 5th
Maldon BLAIN, Len 68,777 69.6% 1,464 3.1% - 5th
Manchester Central TREBILCOCK, Tony 90,110 44.3% 1,636 4.1% - 4th
Mansfield HILL, Rachel 80,069 60.4% 2,108 4.4% - 6th
Meriden O'BRIEN, Frank 82,228 63.4% 2,511 4.8% - 4th
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney BARNES, Richard 54,715 58.6% 1,173 3.7% - 6th
Mid Derbyshire ALLSEBROOK, Lewis 66,074 71.6% 1,698 3.6% - 4th
Middlesbrough FERGUSON, Michael 65,148 51.4% 1,954 5.8% 3.3% 5th
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland GATLEY, Shaun 72,666 63.6% 1,576 3.4% 0.9% 5th
Mid Norfolk KELLY, Christine 74,260 68.4% 1,261 2.5% - 6th
Mid Sussex MINIHANE, Stuart 77,199 72.4% 583 1.0% - 6th
Milton Keynes North HAMILTON, Richard 82,432 65.4% 1,154 2.1% - 5th
Milton Keynes South TAIT, Matthew 86,559 63.9% 1,502 2.7% - 5th
Mitcham and Morden MARTIN, Tony 65,939 66.4% 1,386 3.2% - 4th
Morley and Outwood BEVERLEY, Chris 74,891 65.2% 3,535 7.2% -0.6% 4th
Neath GREEN, Michael 57,295 64.8% 1,342 3.6% - 5th
Newcastle Upon Tyne Central BOOTH, Ken 60,507 56.5% 2,302 6.7% - 4th
Newcastle Upon Tyne East SPENCE, Alan 64,487 58.7% 1,342 3.5% - 4th
Newcastle Upon Tyne North GIBSON, Terry 67,110 65.5% 1,890 4.3% - 4th
Newport East JONES, Keith 54,437 63.3% 1,168 3.4% - 4th
Newport West WINDSOR, Timothy 62,111 64.0% 1,183 3.0% - 4th
Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford THEWLIS-HARDY, Graham 82,336 56.2% 3,864 8.4% 4.4% 4th
Northampton North BEASLEY, Ray 61,850 65.1% 1,316 3.3% - 4th
North Devon MARSHALL, Gary 74,508 68.9% 614 1.2% - 6th
North Durham MOLLOY, Pete 67,544 60.7% 1,686 4.1% - 4th
North East Bedfordshire SEEBY, Ian 78,060 71.2% 1,265 2.3% - 5th
North East Cambridgeshire CLAPP, Susan 73,224 71.1% 1,747 3.4% - 5th
North Shropshire REDDALL, Phillip 78,930 65.7% 1,667 3.2% - 5th
North Swindon BATES, Reg 78,384 64.2% 1,542 3.1% - 5th
North Tyneside BURROWS, John 77,690 59.7% 1,860 4.0% - 4th
North Warwickshire HOLMES, Jason 70,138 67.4% 2,106 4.5% 0.1% 4th
North West Durham STEWART, Michael 70,350 62.3% 1,852 4.2% - 5th
North West Leicestershire MELLER, Ian 71,217 72.9% 3,396 6.5% 3.4% 4th
North West Norfolk FLEMING, David 73,105 65.4% 1,839 3.8% - 5th
Norwich North RICHARDSON, Thomas 64,814 65.7% 747 1.8% - 6th
Norwich South HEATHER, Leonard 73,649 64.6% 697 1.5% - 6th
Nottingham North BRINDLEY, Simon 63,240 54.2% 1,944 5.7% - 4th
Nottingham South WOODWARD, Tony 67,441 60.5% 1,140 2.8% - 4th
Nuneaton FINDLEY, Martyn 67,837 65.8% 2,797 6.3% - 4th
Ogmore THOMAS, Kay 55,527 62.4% 1,242 3.6% - 5th
Old Bexley and Sidcup BROOKS, John 65,699 69.2% 2,132 4.7% 1.8% 4th
Oldham East and Saddleworth STOTT, Alwyn 72,557 61.4% 2,546 5.7% 0.6% 4th
Oldham West and Royton JOINES, Dave 72,359 59.3% 3,049 7.1% 0.3% 4th
Orpington CULNANE, Tess 67,732 72.2% 1,241 2.5% - 5th
Pendle JACKMAN, James 66,422 67.8% 2,894 6.4% 0.2% 4th
Penistone and Stocksbridge JAMES, Paul 68,480 67.9% 2,207 4.7% 0.0% 4th
Penrith and The Border DAVIDSON, Chris 64,484 69.9% 1,093 2.4% - 5th
Plymouth, Moor View COOK, Roy 68,062 61.0% 1,438 3.5% - 5th
Poole HOLMES, David 72,641 65.3% 1,188 2.5% 1.2% 5th
Portsmouth South CROMPTON, Geoff 70,242 58.7% 873 2.1% - 5th
Pudsey GIBSON, Ian 69,257 70.9% 1,549 3.2% - 4th
Putney DARBY, Peter 63,371 64.4% 459 1.1% - 5th
Rayleigh and Wickford EVENNETT, Anthony 75,661 69.2% 2,160 4.1% - 6th
Redcar BROUGHTON, Kevin 67,127 62.5% 1,475 3.5% 1.0% 5th
Redditch INGRAM, Andy 66,573 66.1% 1,394 3.2% - 5th
Reigate BROWN, Keith 71,604 69.8% 1,345 2.7% - 5th
Rochford and Southend East STROBRIDGE, Geoff 71,467 58.3% 1,856 4.5% - 5th
Romford BAILEY, Robert 71,306 65.2% 2,438 5.2% 2.7% 4th
Rotherham GUEST, Marlene 63,563 59.0% 3,906 10.4% 4.5% 4th
Rother Valley BLAIR, Will 72,847 64.2% 3,606 7.7% 2.7% 4th
Rugby BADRICK, Mark 68,914 68.9% 1,375 2.9% - 4th
Rutland and Melton ADDISON, Keith 77,185 71.5% 1,757 3.2% - 5th
Saffron Walden MITCHELL, Chrissie 76,035 71.5% 1,050 1.9% - 5th
Salford and Eccles WINGFIELD, Tina 75,483 55.0% 2,632 6.3% - 4th
Salisbury WITHERIDGE, Sean 67,430 71.9% 765 1.6% - 5th
Scarborough and Whitby SCOTT, Trisha 75,470 65.3% 1,445 2.9% - 5th
Scunthorpe WARD, Douglas 63,089 58.7% 1,447 3.9% - 5th
Sedgefield WALKER, Mark 64,728 62.1% 2,075 5.2% - 4th
Selby and Ainsty LORRIMAN, Duncan 72,804 71.1% 1,377 2.7% - 5th
Sevenoaks GOLDING, Paul 69,591 71.0% 1,384 2.8% - 5th
Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough SHELDON, John 67,740 57.4% 3,026 7.8% 3.2% 4th
Sheffield Central SMITH, Tracey 67,554 61.4% 903 2.2% 0.6% 5th
Sheffield, Heeley BEATSON, John 65,571 62.3% 2,260 5.5% 2.1% 4th
Sheffield South East HARTIGAN, Christopher 67,068 61.7% 2,345 5.7% 1.6% 4th
Sherwood NORTH, James 71,443 68.5% 1,754 3.6% - 4th
Shrewsbury and Atcham WHITTALL, James 75,446 70.3% 1,168 2.2% - 5th
Sittingbourne and Sheppey TAMES, Lawrence 75,855 64.0% 1,305 2.7% - 5th
Skipton and Ripon ALLEN, Bernard 77,381 70.7% 1,403 2.6% - 5th
Sleaford and North Hykeham CLAYTON, Mike 84,806 70.2% 1,977 3.3% - 6th
Solihull TERRY, Andrew 76,288 72.3% 1,624 2.9% -0.5% 4th
South Basildon and East Thurrock ROBERTS, Christopher 71,874 62.2% 2,518 5.6% 0.8% 5th
South Derbyshire JARVIS, Peter 70,608 71.4% 2,193 4.3% 0.3% 4th
Southend West GLADWIN, Tony 66,918 65.2% 1,333 3.1% - 5th
South Holland and The Deepings HARBAN, Roy 76,243 65.8% 1,796 3.6% - 5th
South Leicestershire PRESTON, Paul 76,633 71.2% 2,721 5.0% 1.5% 4th
South Norfolk MITCHELL, Helen 76,179 72.2% 1,086 2.0% - 5th
South Ribble GAUCI, Rosalind 75,822 67.9% 1,054 2.0% - 5th
South Shields WATSON, Donna 64,084 57.0% 2,382 6.5% - 4th
South Staffordshire BRADNOCK, David 73,849 68.3% 1,928 3.8% - 5th
South West Bedfordshire TOLMAN, Mark 76,559 66.3% 1,703 3.4% - 5th
South West Hertfordshire GATES, Deirdre 78,248 72.5% 1,302 2.3% - 5th
South West Norfolk PEARCE, Dennis 73,758 66.6% 1,774 3.6% - 5th
South West Surrey HAMILTON, Helen 76,501 74.8% 644 1.1% - 6th
Stafford HYND, Roland 70,667 71.1% 1,103 2.2% - 5th
Stalybridge and Hyde JONES, Anthony 69,081 59.2% 2,259 5.5% 1.6% 4th
St Austell and Newquay FITTON, James 75,284 62.7% 1,022 2.2% - 6th
Stevenage GREEN, Michael 68,937 64.8% 1,007 2.3% - 5th
St Helens South and Whiston WINSTANLEY, James 77,975 59.1% 2,040 4.4% - 4th
Stockport WARNER, Duncan 62,879 62.2% 1,201 3.1% - 4th
Stockton North MACPHERSON, James 66,752 59.2% 1,724 4.4% 1.8% 4th
Stockton South SINCLAIR, Neil 73,840 68.1% 1,553 3.1% - 4th
Stoke-On-Trent Central DARBY, Simon 61,003 53.2% 2,502 7.7% 0.1% 4th
Stoke-On-Trent North BADDELEY, Melanie 72,054 55.8% 3,196 8.0% 2.0% 4th
Stoke-On-Trent South COLEMAN, Michael 68,032 58.6% 3,762 9.4% 0.4% 4th
Stourbridge WEALE, Robert 69,637 67.8% 1,696 3.6% - 5th
Stratford-On-Avon JONES, George 69,517 72.7% 1,097 2.2% - 5th
Sunderland Central MCCAFFREY, Paul 74,485 57.0% 1,913 4.5% 1.4% 4th
Sutton and Cheam CLARKE, John 66,658 72.8% 1,014 2.1% - 4th
Sutton Coldfield GRIERSON, Robert 74,489 67.9% 1,749 3.5% - 4th
Swansea East BENNETT, Clive 59,823 54.6% 1,715 5.2% 2.8% 5th
Swansea West BATEMAN, Alan 61,334 58.0% 910 2.6% - 5th
Telford SPENCER, Phil 65,061 63.5% 1,513 3.7% - 5th
The Wrekin HARWOOD, Susan 65,544 70.1% 1,505 3.3% - 5th
Thurrock COLGATE, Emma 77,758 58.9% 3,618 7.9% 1.8% 4th
Torbay CONWAY, Ann 76,244 64.5% 709 1.4% - 5th
Torfaen NOBLE, Jennifer 61,183 61.5% 1,657 4.4% - 5th
Torridge and West Devon BAKER, Nick 77,360 71.4% 766 1.4% - 6th
Totnes TURNER, Michael 67,962 70.4% 624 1.3% - 6th
Tunbridge Wells MCBRIDE, Andrew 73,855 68.1% 704 1.4% - 6th
Twickenham HURST, Chris 80,569 74.1% 654 1.1% - 6th
Tynemouth BROOKE, Dorothy 75,680 69.6% 1,404 2.7% - 4th
Uxbridge and South Ruislip NEAL, Dianne 71,160 63.3% 1,396 3.1% 1.2% 4th
Vale Of Clwyd SI'REE, Ian 55,781 63.7% 827 2.3% - 5th
Wakefield SENIOR, Ian 70,812 62.8% 2,581 5.8% 0.1% 4th
Walsall North WOODHALL, Christopher 64,034 56.5% 2,930 8.1% 2.1% 4th
Wansbeck FINLAY, Stephen 61,782 61.9% 1,418 3.7% - 4th
Washington and Sunderland West MCDONALD, Ian 68,910 54.2% 1,913 5.1% - 4th
Watford EMERSON, Andrew 80,798 68.3% 1,217 2.2% - 4th
Weaver Vale MARSH, Colin 67,269 65.4% 1,063 2.4% - 4th
Wellingborough WALKER, Rob 76,846 67.2% 1,596 3.1% - 5th
Wells BOYCE, Richard 79,432 70.3% 1,004 1.8% - 5th
Wentworth and Dearne BALDWIN, George 72,586 58.0% 3,189 7.6% 2.9% 5th
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine RAIKES, Gary 66,110 68.4% 513 1.1% - 5th
West Bromwich East LEWIN, Terry 62,668 60.6% 2,205 5.8% -0.6% 4th
West Bromwich West GREEN, Russ 64,859 55.8% 3,394 9.4% -1.5% 4th
Westminster North CURRY, Stephen 66,739 59.3% 334 0.8% - 5th
Weston-Super-Mare PARSONS, Peryn 78,487 67.2% 1,098 2.1% 0.5% 5th
West Suffolk JOHNS, Ramon 74,374 64.7% 1,428 3.0% - 5th
Wigan MATHER, Charles 75,407 58.5% 2,506 5.7% - 5th
Windsor PHILLIPS, Peter 69,511 71.3% 950 1.9% - 5th
Wolverhampton North East PATTEN, Simon 58,931 59.2% 2,296 6.6% - 4th
Worcester KIRBY, Spencer Lee 72,835 67.2% 1,219 2.5% 0.4% 5th
Workington WINGFIELD, Martin 59,607 65.9% 1,496 3.8% - 4th
Wrexham ROBERTS, Melvin 50,872 64.8% 1,134 3.4% 0.4% 5th
Wyre Forest HOWELLS, Gordon 76,713 66.3% 1,120 2.2% - 6th
Wythenshawe and Sale East TODD, Bernard 79,923 51.0% 1,572 3.9% - 4th
Yeovil BAEHR, Robert 82,314 69.4% 1,162 2.0% - 5th
York Central KELLY, Jeff 76,439 60.8% 1,171 2.5% - 5th
York Outer SMURTHWAITE, Cathy 75,939 70.2% 956 1.8% - 5th

Turnout as calculated by the House of Commons Library, is the total number of votes cast and not spoiled, divided by the size of the electorate.

Under section 13(b) of the Representation of the People Act 1985, a candidate gaining 5% or less of the vote share will forfeit their deposit.