Skip to main content

UK general election on 12 December 2019 West Midlands, England - by declaration time

A general election to the 58th Parliament of the United Kingdom with an electorate of 47,562,702, having 32,014,110 valid votes and 117,919 invalid votes.

Read the House of Commons Library briefing.

View by ...

Ranking Constituency Winning candidate Winning party Valid vote count Invalid vote count Majority Declaration time
1 Nuneaton JONES, Marcus Con 45,190 215 13,144 Friday 13 at 01:06
2 Meriden BHATTI, Saqib Con 54,161 236 22,836 Friday 13 at 01:59
3 Stratford-On-Avon ZAHAWI, Nadhim Con 55,048 273 19,972 Friday 13 at 02:11
4 Solihull KNIGHT, Julian Con 55,344 209 21,273 Friday 13 at 02:12
5 North Warwickshire TRACEY, Craig Con 45,914 171 17,956 Friday 13 at 02:13
6 Warley SPELLAR, John Lab 37,239 142 11,511 Friday 13 at 02:15
7 Cannock Chase MILLING, Amanda Con 46,313 226 19,879 Friday 13 at 02:19
8 Walsall North HUGHES, Eddie Con 36,556 125 11,965 Friday 13 at 02:27
9 Mid Worcestershire HUDDLESTON, Nigel Con 56,123 204 28,018 Friday 13 at 02:37
10 Wolverhampton North East STEVENSON, Jane Con 34,281 92 4,080 Friday 13 at 02:37
11 Rugby PAWSEY, Mark Con 50,814 232 13,447 Friday 13 at 02:38
12 West Bromwich West BAILEY, Shaun Con 34,459 84 3,799 Friday 13 at 02:47
13 Lichfield FABRICANT, Michael Con 53,993 240 23,638 Friday 13 at 02:49
14 Aldridge-Brownhills MORTON, Wendy Con 39,342 152 19,836 Friday 13 at 02:51
15 Wolverhampton South West ANDERSON, Stuart Con 41,136 148 1,661 Friday 13 at 02:53
16 Telford ALLAN, Lucy Con 42,825 224 10,941 Friday 13 at 02:56
17 Redditch MACLEAN, Rachel Con 44,067 215 16,036 Friday 13 at 03:01
18 Wolverhampton South East MCFADDEN, Pat Lab 33,443 78 1,235 Friday 13 at 03:03
19 West Bromwich East RICHARDS, Nicola Con 35,975 104 1,593 Friday 13 at 03:04
20 Bromsgrove JAVID, Sajid Con 54,272 260 23,106 Friday 13 at 03:08
21 Walsall South VAZ, Valerie Lab 42,472 115 3,456 Friday 13 at 03:11
22 Wyre Forest GARNIER, Mark Con 50,561 257 21,413 Friday 13 at 03:12
23 Burton GRIFFITHS, Kate Con 48,738 212 14,496 Friday 13 at 03:14
24 West Worcestershire BALDWIN, Harriett Con 57,530 296 24,499 Friday 13 at 03:16
25 Worcester WALKER, Robin Con 50,898 174 6,758 Friday 13 at 03:16
26 Staffordshire Moorlands BRADLEY, Karen Con 43,656 173 16,428 Friday 13 at 03:20
27 Birmingham, Selly Oak MCCABE, Stephen Lab 49,467 160 12,414 Friday 13 at 03:20
28 Sutton Coldfield MITCHELL, Andrew Con 52,325 312 19,272 Friday 13 at 03:22
29 The Wrekin PRITCHARD, Mark Con 48,890 194 18,726 Friday 13 at 03:27
30 Stafford CLARKE, Theo Con 51,149 193 14,377 Friday 13 at 03:27
31 Birmingham, Erdington DROMEY, Jack Lab 35,229 92 3,601 Friday 13 at 03:30
32 Kenilworth and Southam WRIGHT, Jeremy Con 52,597 211 20,353 Friday 13 at 03:32
33 Birmingham, Ladywood MAHMOOD, Shabana Lab 42,118 153 28,582 Friday 13 at 03:34
34 Tamworth PINCHER, Christopher Con 46,056 154 19,634 Friday 13 at 03:40
35 Hereford and South Herefordshire NORMAN, Jesse Con 49,646 207 19,686 Friday 13 at 03:43
36 Birmingham, Edgbaston GILL, Preet Kaur Lab / Co-op 42,328 149 5,614 Friday 13 at 03:47
37 North Herefordshire WIGGIN, Bill Con 51,033 276 24,856 Friday 13 at 03:51
38 Birmingham, Perry Barr MAHMOOD, Khalid Lab 42,147 115 15,317 Friday 13 at 03:53
39 Stone CASH, William Con 49,843 222 19,945 Friday 13 at 03:54
40 Birmingham, Hodge Hill BYRNE, Liam Lab 45,003 131 28,655 Friday 13 at 04:00
41 Shrewsbury and Atcham KAWCZYNSKI, Daniel Con 59,065 217 11,217 Friday 13 at 04:05
42 Birmingham, Northfield SAMBROOK, Gary Con 43,098 140 1,640 Friday 13 at 04:07
43 Warwick and Leamington WESTERN, Matt Lab 54,205 128 789 Friday 13 at 04:10
44 South Staffordshire WILLIAMSON, Gavin Con 50,005 259 28,250 Friday 13 at 04:11
45 Ludlow DUNNE, Philip Con 50,225 259 23,648 Friday 13 at 04:18
46 Birmingham, Yardley PHILLIPS, Jess Lab 42,678 107 10,659 Friday 13 at 04:19
47 Stoke-On-Trent Central GIDEON, Jo Con 32,070 67 670 Friday 13 at 04:25
48 Birmingham, Hall Green ALI, Tahir Lab 52,911 180 28,508 Friday 13 at 04:27
49 North Shropshire PATERSON, Owen Con 56,513 205 22,949 Friday 13 at 04:30
50 Stoke-On-Trent North GULLIS, Jonathan Con 40,134 96 6,286 Friday 13 at 04:30
51 Dudley South WOOD, Mike Con 36,576 163 15,565 Friday 13 at 04:33
52 Stoke-On-Trent South BRERETON, Jack Con 39,604 171 11,271 Friday 13 at 04:35
53 Coventry North East FLETCHER, Colleen Lab 44,444 127 7,692 Friday 13 at 04:41
54 Newcastle-Under-Lyme BELL, Aaron Con 44,739 140 7,446 Friday 13 at 04:45
55 Stourbridge WEBB, Suzanne Con 45,689 142 13,571 Friday 13 at 04:53
56 Coventry South SULTANA, Zarah Lab 45,044 138 401 Friday 13 at 04:54
57 Dudley North LONGHI, Marco Con 36,684 156 11,533 Friday 13 at 05:04
58 Coventry North West OWATEMI, Taiwo Lab 47,744 144 208 Friday 13 at 05:10
59 Halesowen and Rowley Regis MORRIS, James Con 42,345 132 12,074 Friday 13 at 05:16

Declarations times do not form part of election declarations and should be regarded as indicative rather than official.