Skip to main content

UK general election on 12 December 2019 West Midlands, England - by vote share

A general election to the 58th Parliament of the United Kingdom with an electorate of 47,562,702, having 32,014,110 valid votes and 117,919 invalid votes.

Read the House of Commons Library briefing.

View by ...

Ranking Constituency Winning candidate Winning party Vote share
1 Birmingham, Ladywood MAHMOOD, Shabana Lab 79.2%
2 Birmingham, Hodge Hill BYRNE, Liam Lab 78.7%
3 South Staffordshire WILLIAMSON, Gavin Con 73.0%
4 Aldridge-Brownhills MORTON, Wendy Con 70.8%
5 Cannock Chase MILLING, Amanda Con 68.3%
6 Dudley South WOOD, Mike Con 67.9%
7 Birmingham, Hall Green ALI, Tahir Lab 67.8%
8 Mid Worcestershire HUDDLESTON, Nigel Con 66.7%
9 Tamworth PINCHER, Christopher Con 66.3%
10 North Warwickshire TRACEY, Craig Con 65.9%
11 Wyre Forest GARNIER, Mark Con 65.2%
12 Staffordshire Moorlands BRADLEY, Karen Con 64.6%
13 Lichfield FABRICANT, Michael Con 64.5%
14 Ludlow DUNNE, Philip Con 64.1%
15 Walsall North HUGHES, Eddie Con 63.8%
16 Stone CASH, William Con 63.6%
17 The Wrekin PRITCHARD, Mark Con 63.5%
18 Meriden BHATTI, Saqib Con 63.4%
19 Bromsgrove JAVID, Sajid Con 63.4%
20 Redditch MACLEAN, Rachel Con 63.3%
21 Birmingham, Perry Barr MAHMOOD, Khalid Lab 63.1%
22 Dudley North LONGHI, Marco Con 63.1%
23 North Herefordshire WIGGIN, Bill Con 63.0%
24 North Shropshire PATERSON, Owen Con 62.7%
25 Stoke-On-Trent South BRERETON, Jack Con 62.2%
26 Hereford and South Herefordshire NORMAN, Jesse Con 61.2%
27 West Worcestershire BALDWIN, Harriett Con 60.7%
28 Burton GRIFFITHS, Kate Con 60.7%
29 Nuneaton JONES, Marcus Con 60.6%
30 Stratford-On-Avon ZAHAWI, Nadhim Con 60.6%
31 Halesowen and Rowley Regis MORRIS, James Con 60.5%
32 Sutton Coldfield MITCHELL, Andrew Con 60.4%
33 Stourbridge WEBB, Suzanne Con 60.3%
34 Telford ALLAN, Lucy Con 59.7%
35 Warley SPELLAR, John Lab 58.8%
36 Stafford CLARKE, Theo Con 58.6%
37 Solihull KNIGHT, Julian Con 58.4%
38 Kenilworth and Southam WRIGHT, Jeremy Con 57.7%
39 Rugby PAWSEY, Mark Con 57.6%
40 Birmingham, Selly Oak MCCABE, Stephen Lab 56.0%
41 Birmingham, Yardley PHILLIPS, Jess Lab 54.8%
42 Coventry North East FLETCHER, Colleen Lab 52.7%
43 Shrewsbury and Atcham KAWCZYNSKI, Daniel Con 52.5%
44 Newcastle-Under-Lyme BELL, Aaron Con 52.5%
45 Stoke-On-Trent North GULLIS, Jonathan Con 52.3%
46 Wolverhampton North East STEVENSON, Jane Con 51.7%
47 Worcester WALKER, Robin Con 50.8%
48 West Bromwich West BAILEY, Shaun Con 50.5%
49 Birmingham, Erdington DROMEY, Jack Lab 50.3%
50 Birmingham, Edgbaston GILL, Preet Kaur Lab / Co-op 50.1%
51 Walsall South VAZ, Valerie Lab 49.1%
52 Wolverhampton South West ANDERSON, Stuart Con 48.3%
53 West Bromwich East RICHARDS, Nicola Con 46.7%
54 Wolverhampton South East MCFADDEN, Pat Lab 46.4%
55 Birmingham, Northfield SAMBROOK, Gary Con 46.3%
56 Stoke-On-Trent Central GIDEON, Jo Con 45.4%
57 Coventry North West OWATEMI, Taiwo Lab 43.8%
58 Warwick and Leamington WESTERN, Matt Lab 43.8%
59 Coventry South SULTANA, Zarah Lab 43.4%