Results for a UK general election on 6 May 2010 Elections contested by Scottish National Party

A general election to the 55th Parliament of the United Kingdom with an electorate of 45,597,461, having 29,687,604 valid votes and 81,879 invalid votes.

Read the House of Commons Library briefing.

Constituency Candidate Electorate Turnout Votes Vote share Vote change Position
Aberdeen North STRATHDEE, Joanna 64,808 58.2% 8,385 22.2% -0.1% 2nd
Aberdeen South MCDONALD, Mark 64,031 67.2% 5,102 11.9% 2.0% 4th
Airdrie and Shotts COYLE, Sophia 62,364 57.5% 8,441 23.5% 7.0% 2nd
Angus WEIR, Mike 62,860 60.4% 15,020 39.6% 5.9% 1st
Argyll and Bute MCKENZIE, Michael 67,165 67.3% 8,563 18.9% 3.4% 4th
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock BRODIE, Charles 73,320 62.6% 8,276 18.0% 4.9% 3rd
Banff and Buchan WHITEFORD, Eilidh 64,300 59.8% 15,868 41.3% -9.9% 1st
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk WHEELHOUSE, Paul 73,826 66.4% 4,497 9.2% 0.6% 4th
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross URQUHART, Jean 47,263 60.9% 5,516 19.2% 5.8% 3rd
Central Ayrshire MULLEN, John 68,352 64.2% 8,364 19.0% 7.5% 3rd
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill MCGLINCHEY, Frances 70,067 59.4% 7,014 16.8% 3.3% 2nd
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East HEPBURN, Julie 64,037 64.3% 9,794 23.8% 1.6% 2nd
Dumfries and Galloway WOOD, Andrew 74,584 70.0% 6,419 12.3% 0.2% 3rd
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale ORR, Aileen 66,627 68.9% 4,945 10.8% 1.6% 4th
Dundee East HOSIE, Stewart 65,471 62.0% 15,350 37.8% 0.6% 1st
Dundee West BARRIE, James 63,013 58.9% 10,716 28.9% -1.2% 2nd
Dunfermline and West Fife MCCALL, Joe 73,590 66.5% 5,201 10.6% -8.3% 3rd
East Dunbartonshire WHITE, Iain 63,795 75.2% 5,054 10.5% 4.7% 4th
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow MCKENNA, John 76,534 66.6% 11,738 23.0% 5.1% 2nd
East Lothian SHARP, Andrew 73,348 67.0% 7,883 16.0% 2.9% 4th
East Renfrewshire ARCHER, Gordon 66,249 77.3% 4,535 8.9% 2.0% 4th
Edinburgh East KEREVAN, George 60,945 65.4% 8,133 20.4% 3.4% 2nd
Edinburgh North and Leith CASHLEY, Calum 69,207 68.4% 4,568 9.6% -0.5% 4th
Edinburgh South HOWAT, Sandy 59,362 73.8% 3,354 7.7% 1.5% 4th
Edinburgh South West STEWART, Kaukab 66,361 68.5% 5,530 12.2% 1.6% 4th
Edinburgh West CLELAND, Sheena 65,159 71.3% 6,115 13.2% 4.1% 4th
Falkirk MCNALLY, John 81,869 62.0% 15,364 30.3% 8.9% 2nd
Glasgow Central SAEED, Osama 60,105 50.9% 5,357 17.5% 2.7% 2nd
Glasgow East MASON, John 61,865 52.0% 7,957 24.7% 7.7% 2nd
Glasgow North GRADY, Patrick 51,490 57.5% 3,530 11.9% -1.0% 3rd
Glasgow North East MCALLISTER, Billy 59,861 49.1% 4,158 14.1% -3.5% 2nd
Glasgow North West PARK, Margaret 60,997 58.3% 5,430 15.3% 1.5% 3rd
Glasgow South FLEMING, Malcolm 65,069 61.6% 8,078 20.1% 7.5% 2nd
Glasgow South West STEPHENS, Christopher 58,191 54.6% 5,192 16.3% 1.0% 2nd
Glenrothes ALEXANDER, David 67,765 59.8% 8,799 21.7% -1.6% 2nd
Gordon THOMSON, Richard 73,420 66.4% 10,827 22.2% 6.2% 2nd
Inverclyde NELSON, Iness 59,209 63.4% 6,577 17.5% -2.0% 2nd
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey FINNIE, John 72,528 64.9% 8,803 18.7% 5.2% 3rd
Kilmarnock and Loudoun LESLIE, George 74,131 62.8% 12,082 26.0% -1.7% 2nd
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath CHAPMAN, Douglas 73,534 62.3% 6,550 14.3% -0.2% 2nd
Lanark and Hamilton East ADAMSON, Clare 74,773 62.3% 9,780 21.0% 3.2% 2nd
Linlithgow and East Falkirk SMITH, Thomas 80,907 63.6% 13,081 25.4% 1.9% 2nd
Livingston BARDELL, Elisabeth 75,924 63.1% 12,424 25.9% 4.4% 2nd
Midlothian BEATTIE, Colin 61,387 63.9% 8,100 20.6% 3.7% 2nd
Moray ROBERTSON, Angus 65,925 62.2% 16,273 39.7% 3.1% 1st
Motherwell and Wishaw FELLOWS, Marion 66,918 58.5% 7,104 18.2% 1.7% 2nd
Na h-Eileanan An Iar MACNEIL, Angus 21,780 67.6% 6,723 45.7% 0.8% 1st
North Ayrshire and Arran GIBSON, Patricia 74,223 62.1% 11,965 25.9% 8.0% 2nd
North East Fife CAMPBELL, Rod 62,771 63.8% 5,685 14.2% 3.8% 4th
Ochil and South Perthshire EWING, Annabelle 75,115 67.2% 13,944 27.6% -2.3% 2nd
Orkney and Shetland MOWAT, John 33,085 58.5% 2,042 10.6% 0.2% 3rd
Paisley and Renfrewshire North MACLAREN, Margaret 63,704 68.6% 8,333 19.1% 0.2% 2nd
Paisley and Renfrewshire South DOIG, Andrew 61,197 65.4% 7,228 18.1% 0.5% 2nd
Perth and North Perthshire WISHART, Pete 72,141 66.9% 19,118 39.6% 5.9% 1st
Ross, Skye and Lochaber STEPHEN, Alasdair 51,836 67.2% 5,263 15.1% 5.5% 3rd
Rutherglen and Hamilton West HORNE, Graeme 76,408 61.5% 7,564 16.1% 2.2% 2nd
Stirling LINDSAY, Alison 66,080 70.9% 8,091 17.3% 4.7% 3rd
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine ROBERTSON, Dennis 66,110 68.4% 7,086 15.7% 4.4% 3rd
West Dunbartonshire MCCORMICK, Graeme 66,086 64.0% 8,497 20.1% -1.6% 2nd

Turnout as calculated by the House of Commons Library, is the total number of votes cast and not spoiled, divided by the size of the electorate.

Under section 13(b) of the Representation of the People Act 1985, a candidate gaining 5% or less of the vote share will forfeit their deposit.