Menu

Seats changing hands

Seats changing hands at the general election held on 7 May 2015.

Constituency Previously held by Gained by
Aberdeen North Labour Scottish National Party
Aberdeen South Labour Scottish National Party
Airdrie and Shotts Labour Scottish National Party
Argyll and Bute Liberal Democrat Scottish National Party
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock Labour Scottish National Party
Bath Liberal Democrat Conservative
Belfast East Alliance Democratic Unionist Party
Bermondsey and Old Southwark Liberal Democrat Labour
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk Liberal Democrat Scottish National Party
Berwick-upon-Tweed Liberal Democrat Conservative
Birmingham, Yardley Liberal Democrat Labour
Bolton West Labour Conservative
Bradford East Liberal Democrat Labour
Brecon and Radnorshire Liberal Democrat Conservative
Brent Central Liberal Democrat Labour
Brentford and Isleworth Conservative Labour
Bristol West Liberal Democrat Labour
Burnley Liberal Democrat Labour
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross Liberal Democrat Scottish National Party
Cambridge Liberal Democrat Labour
Cardiff Central Liberal Democrat Labour
Central Ayrshire Labour Scottish National Party
Cheadle Liberal Democrat Conservative
Cheltenham Liberal Democrat Conservative
Chippenham Liberal Democrat Conservative
City of Chester Conservative Labour
Clacton Conservative UK Independence Party
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill Labour Scottish National Party
Colchester Liberal Democrat Conservative
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East Labour Scottish National Party
Derby North Labour Conservative
Dewsbury Conservative Labour
Dumfries and Galloway Labour Scottish National Party
Dundee West Labour Scottish National Party
Dunfermline and West Fife Labour Scottish National Party
Ealing Central and Acton Conservative Labour
East Dunbartonshire Liberal Democrat Scottish National Party
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow Labour Scottish National Party
East Lothian Labour Scottish National Party
East Renfrewshire Labour Scottish National Party
Eastbourne Liberal Democrat Conservative
Eastleigh Liberal Democrat Conservative
Edinburgh East Labour Scottish National Party
Edinburgh North and Leith Labour Scottish National Party
Edinburgh South West Labour Scottish National Party
Edinburgh West Liberal Democrat Scottish National Party
Enfield North Conservative Labour
Falkirk Labour Scottish National Party
Fermanagh and South Tyrone Sinn Féin Ulster Unionist Party
Glasgow Central Labour Scottish National Party
Glasgow East Labour Scottish National Party
Glasgow North Labour Scottish National Party
Glasgow North East Labour Scottish National Party
Glasgow North West Labour Scottish National Party
Glasgow South Labour Scottish National Party
Glasgow South West Labour Scottish National Party
Glenrothes Labour Scottish National Party
Gordon Liberal Democrat Scottish National Party
Gower Labour Conservative
Hazel Grove Liberal Democrat Conservative
Hornsey and Wood Green Liberal Democrat Labour
Hove Conservative Labour
Ilford North Conservative Labour
Inverclyde Labour Scottish National Party
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey Liberal Democrat Scottish National Party
Kilmarnock and Loudoun Labour Scottish National Party
Kingston and Surbiton Liberal Democrat Conservative
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath Labour Scottish National Party
Lanark and Hamilton East Labour Scottish National Party
Lancaster and Fleetwood Conservative Labour
Lewes Liberal Democrat Conservative
Linlithgow and East Falkirk Labour Scottish National Party
Livingston Labour Scottish National Party
Manchester, Withington Liberal Democrat Labour
Mid Dorset and North Poole Liberal Democrat Conservative
Midlothian Labour Scottish National Party
Morley and Outwood Labour Conservative
Motherwell and Wishaw Labour Scottish National Party
North Ayrshire and Arran Labour Scottish National Party
North Cornwall Liberal Democrat Conservative
North Devon Liberal Democrat Conservative
North East Fife Liberal Democrat Scottish National Party
Norwich South Liberal Democrat Labour
Ochil and South Perthshire Labour Scottish National Party
Paisley and Renfrewshire North Labour Scottish National Party
Paisley and Renfrewshire South Labour Scottish National Party
Plymouth, Moor View Labour Conservative
Portsmouth South Liberal Democrat Conservative
Redcar Liberal Democrat Labour
Ross, Skye and Lochaber Liberal Democrat Scottish National Party
Rutherglen and Hamilton West Labour Scottish National Party
Solihull Liberal Democrat Conservative
Somerton and Frome Liberal Democrat Conservative
South Antrim Democratic Unionist Party Ulster Unionist Party
Southampton, Itchen Labour Conservative
St Austell and Newquay Liberal Democrat Conservative
St Ives Liberal Democrat Conservative
Stirling Labour Scottish National Party
Sutton and Cheam Liberal Democrat Conservative
Taunton Deane Liberal Democrat Conservative
Telford Labour Conservative
Thornbury and Yate Liberal Democrat Conservative
Torbay Liberal Democrat Conservative
Twickenham Liberal Democrat Conservative
Vale of Clwyd Labour Conservative
Wells Liberal Democrat Conservative
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine Liberal Democrat Scottish National Party
West Dunbartonshire Labour Scottish National Party
Wirral West Conservative Labour
Wolverhampton South West Conservative Labour
Yeovil Liberal Democrat Conservative